Dan Smith

by madman on May 22, 2016

LOS ANGELES - NOV 23:  Kyle Simmons, William Farquarson, Dan Smi

Birth Name: Daniel Campbell Smith

Place of Birth: Wandsworth, London, England

Date of Birth: July 14, 1986

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, possibly other

Dan Smith is an English singer, songwriter, and musician. He is a member of the indie rock band Bastille, in which he primarily sings, and also plays the keyboard/piano and percussion.

Dan is the son of South African parents. They were both born in Kokstad and grew up in Durban, South Africa. Dan’s parents’ surnames are “Smith” and “Corrigall”. “Smith” is English, while “Corrigall” is Scottish, and is prominant in South Africa. White South Africans usually have some degree of Dutch ancestry as well.

Sources: http://you.co.za
https://www.youtube.com

Birth certificate of Dan Smith – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: