Dan Quayle

by follers on October 19, 2014

Birth Name: James Danforth Quayle

Place of Birth: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 4, 1947

Ethnicity: English, Manx (Isle of Man), German

Dan Quayle is an American politician. A Republican, he served as the 44th Vice President of the United States, from January 20, 1989 to January 20, 1993, under President George H. W. Bush. He was elected to the position in 1988. Previously, he had served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Indiana, from January 3, 1977 to January 3, 1981, and a U.S. Senator from Indiana, from January 3, 1981 to January 3, 1989.

He was the Republican Party’s nominee for re-election as Vice President of the United States in 1992. He was also a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2000.

Vice President Quayle is the son of Martha Corinne (Pulliam) and James Cline Quayle, a newspaper publisher and businessperson. He is married to lawyer and novelist Marilyn (Tucker) Quayle. Among their three children is politician Ben Quayle.

Vice President Quayle’s paternal great-grandfather was from the Isle of Man (Manx). His other ancestry is largely English, and some German. He is descended from several Mayflower passengers.

Vice President Quayle’s paternal grandfather was Robert Harwood/Heywood Quayle (the son of Robert Quayle and Clara Louise Tucker). Vice President Quayle’s great-grandfather Robert was born on Douglas, St. Barnabas, Isle of Man, the son of Thomas Quayle and Elizabeth Curphey. Clara was the daughter of John Harwood Tucker and Nettie Flinn.

Vice President Quayle’s paternal grandmother was Marie Pauline Cline (the daughter of William Orran/Oran Cline and Adelia/Delia Burras). William was the son of Isaiah Cline and Maria Lawyer. Adelia was the daughter of Oscar Burras and Annette/Annetta Hakes.

Vice President Quayle’s maternal grandfather was Eugene Collins Pulliam (the son of Irvin Brown Pulliam and Martha Ellen Collins). Eugene was a wealthy and influential publishing magnate. Irvin was the son of William Harrison Pulliam and Mary Elizabeth Singleton. Martha was the daughter of George W. Collins and Mary Jane Todd.

Vice President Quayle’s maternal grandmother was Martha Ott (the daughter of Lyman Edwards Ott and Eva Baldwin Payne). Lyman was the son of John Ott and Susannah Shuey, who were of German descent. Eva was the daughter of Leland Payne and Martha N. Byfield.

Sources: Genealogies of Vice President Quayle – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Previous post:

Next post: