Dan Futterman

by follers on May 28, 2014

Birth Name: Daniel Paul Futterman

Place of Birth: Silver Spring, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 8, 1967

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Dan Futterman is an American actor and screenwriter. His family is Jewish (from Russia, Austria, Hungary, and Ukraine). Dan was raised in Conservative Judaism. Dan is married to Anya Epstein, the sister of baseball executive Theo Epstein. Anya is also Jewish.

Dan’s paternal grandfather was Louis Futterman (the son of Shimon/Samuel/Sam Futterman and Chaje/Ida Chrystal/Cristol/Krestrel/Krestul). Louis was born in Kishinev, Russia (now in Moldovia).

Dan’s paternal grandmother was Mildred “Millie” Friedman (the daughter of Alexander Joseph Friedman and Nettie Offner). Millie was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Austria/Hungary.

Dan’s maternal grandparents were Joseph Roth and Sylvia Kirschbaum/Kirshbaum. Joseph was born in Nemyriv, Ukraine.

Sources: Genealogy of Dan Futterman – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Dan’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Roth – http://www.nytimes.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: