Dan Carter

Birth Name: Daniel William Carter

Place of Birth: Leeston, Canterbury, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 5 March, 1982

Ethnicity: English, some Irish, Northern Irish, Cornish, and Channel Islander [Jersey, Guernsey]

Dan Carter is a New Zealand rugby union player. He is the highest points scorer in Test match rugby, and is arguably the sport’s greatest ever first-five eighth (fly-half).

Dan is the son of Bev (Brears) and Neville Carter. His documented ancestry includes English and some Irish, Northern Irish, Cornish, and Channel Islander [Jersey, Guernsey]. Some sources state that his father has Māori ancestry, although no recent Māori ancestry appears on Dan’s father’s family tree.

A picture of Dan’s parents can be seen here.

Dan is married to field hockey player Honor Carter, with whom he has two children. His great-uncle was William Charles “Bill” Dalley, an All Blacks player.

Dan’s paternal grandfather was Albert Edward Herald Carter (the son of Thomas John Carter and Florence Rita Greenwood). Albert was born in Southbridge, Canterbury. Thomas was the son of John Carter and Margaret McKay, who was Irish. Florence was the daughter of Arthur Greenwood, who was born in Cornwall, England, and of Clara Susannah Woodward, who was born in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.

Dan’s paternal grandmother was Pamela May “Pam” Dalley (the daughter of Huia Gilbert Dalley and Marion May Free). Huia was the son of Charles Thomas Dalley, whose parents were Cornish, and of Charlotte Maria Loveless, who was born in Jersey, Channel Islands, and also had roots in Guernsey. Marion was the daughter of James Charles Free and Harriet Ford, who were of English descent.

Dan’s maternal grandfather was Raymond Arthur “Ray” Brears (the son of William Coggan “Bill” Brears and Christina Boswell). Raymond was born in Christchurch, Canterbury. William was the son of John Brears, from Haxey, Lincolnshire, England, and of Julia Ward, from Marylebone, London, Middlesex. Christina was the daughter of John Arthur Johnston Boswell and Christina Swanson.

Dan’s maternal grandmother was Neta Elsie Garland (the daughter of Edwin Reed/Reid Garland and Elsie Woods). Edwin was the son Charles Walter Garland, who was born in Newington, Surrey, London, England, and of Ellen “Nellie” Pierson. Elsie was the daughter of Andrew Russell Woods and Ruth Thompson, who was from Killinchy, Ards, Northern Ireland.

Sources: http://static2.stuff.co.nz
http://www.nzherald.co.nz

Genealogy of Dan Carter – http://www.geni.com

Family history of Dan’s paternal great-grandmother, Florence Rita Greenwood – http://www.southbridge150th.co.nz

Genealogy of Dan’s paternal grandmother, Pamela May “Pam” Dalley (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.bradyfamilytree.org

Genealogy of Dan Carter (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.snookyhouse.com

9 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    https://www.bradyfamilytree.org/genealogy/pedigree.php?personID=I20594&tree=BRADY2008

    Dan’s paternal grandmother is Pam Dalley (the daughter of Huia Gilbert Dalley and Marion May Free). Huia was the son of Charles Thomas Dalley, who was of Cornish descent, and Charlotte Maria Loveless, who was born in Jersey, Channel Islands. Marion was the daughter of James Charles Free and Harriet Ford, who were both of English descent.

    Dan’s great-uncle was William “Bill” Charles Dalley, a former All Blacks player.

    Dan’s maternal grandmother was Neta Elsie Garland (the daughter of Edwin Reed Garland and Elsie Woods). Edwin was the son Charles Walter Garland and Ellen “Nellie”. Elsie was the daughter of Andrew Russell Woods and Ruth, who was from Killinchy, Ards, Northern Ireland.

    Info about his paternal great-great-grandparents: http://www.southbridge150th.co.nz/farming-families-of-southbridge.html

    He has no Maori ancestry whatsoever. The New Zealand Herald was not accurate as source.

    He has English, some Cornish, and Northern Irish, Channel Islander (Jersey and Guernsey) ancestry

  2. andrew says:

    Dan’s paternal grandmother was a “Dalley” that is Irish I think. “Allan” is usually Scottish, many people in New Zealand’s South Island have Scottish ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.