Damien Chazelle

by follers on September 5, 2016

"Whiplash" Los Angeles Special Screening - Arrivals

Birth Name: Damien Sayre Chazelle

Place of Birth: Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 19, 1985

Ethnicity:
*French (father)
*English, Scottish, distant Dutch (mother)

Damien Chazelle is an American director and screenwriter. He wrote and directed the films Whiplash (2014) and La La Land (2016). In February 2017, at the age of 32, he won the Academy Award for Best Director for the latter film, becoming the youngest winner in that category (Norman Taurog, who won in 1931, was also 32, but older than Chazelle at the time of his win).

Damien is the son of Celia Sayre (Martin) Chazelle, a writer and professor, and Bernard Chazelle, a computer scientist at Princeton University. His sister is actress and filmmaker Anna Chazelle.

His father is originally from Clamart, France. His mother was born in California, and was raised in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.

His parents are Catholic.

On his father’s side, Damien is the grandson of Jean Chazelle and Marie-Claire Blanc.

Damien’s maternal grandfather is John Sayre Martin, Jr. (the son of John Sayre Martin and Eileen Elizabeth Earle/Earl). Damien’s grandfather John was born in England, and was raised in Beverly Hills, California; a professor, he had minor film roles in the 1930s. Damien’s great-grandfather John was the son of American parents, John Sayre Martin and Mary Somerville Van Duzer; he worked at Paramount Pictures in London. Damien’s great-grandmother Eileen was an English stage actress, and was born in Hull, Yorkshire, the daughter of George Albinus Martin and Emily Sargent.

Damien’s maternal grandmother is Constance Stephenson. Constance was born in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.

Sources: Information about Damien’s family and religious background – http://www.jewishjournal.com

Genealogy of Damien Chazelle – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Damien’s maternal grandfather, John Sayre Martin, Jr. – https://www.familytreenow.com

Damien’s maternal grandfather, John Sayre Martin, Jr., on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: