Damian Hurley

Birth Name: Damian Charles Hurley

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 4 April, 2002

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandfather), Serbian, English, Irish

Damian Hurley is a British actor and model. He is the son of British actress and model Elizabeth Hurley and American businessperson Steve Bing, and the great-grandson of prominent real estate developer Leo S. Bing.

Damian’s paternal grandfather is Peter Stephen Bing (the son of Leo Simon Bing and Anna H. Kostant). Peter was born in New York, to a Jewish family. Leo was born in New York, the son of Simon/Samuel Bing, a German Jewish emigrant, who was born in Langen, Darmstadt, Hesse; and of Louisa/Louise Cooper, who was born in New York, to German Jewish parents, Marum Cooper and Clara Goldsmith. Damian’s great-grandmother Anna was born in New York, the daughter of Russian Jewish parents, with her father having been named Samuel Kostant. Anna later remarried to Aerol Arnold.

Damian’s paternal grandmother is named Helen Louise Popovich. Helen was born in Minnesota, and likely has Serbian ancestry.

Damian’s maternal grandfather is named Roy Leonard Hurley. Roy was a major in the Royal Army Educational Corps.

Damian’s maternal grandmother is Angela Mary Titt (the daughter of Cyril George Titt and Ena Ranger). Angela was born in Winchester, Hampshire, England. Cyril was the son of Percy John Titt and Edith Knight. Ena was the daughter of Herbert Ranger and Eliza Berrett.

Sources: Genealogy of Damian Hurley – https://www.geni.com

Damian’s paternal great-grandfather, Leo Simon Bing, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Damian’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Louisa/Louise (Cooper) Bing – https://www.familysearch.org

Damian’s paternal great-grandmother, Anna H. Kostant, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Damian’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Percy John Titt and Edith Knight – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Damian’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Thomas Knight (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Mention of the family of Damian’s maternal great-grandmother, Ena Ranger – http://rcranger.mysite.syr.edu

Photo by Prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.