Dak Prescott

by bearboy on December 11, 2016

Birth Name: Rayne Dakota Prescott

Place of Birth: Sulphur, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 29, 1993

*African-American (father)
*Choctaw-Apache Tribe of Ebarb, English, possibly Spanish and/or Mexican (mother)

Dak Prescott is an American football quarterback. He plays for the National Football League.

Dak is the son of Margaret “Peggy” (Ebarb) and Nathaniel Prescott. His mother died of cancer.

Dak’s maternal grandfather was Glyndell Wilbert “Glyn”/”Glenn” Ebarb (the son of Marceline/Marcelino Ebarbo/Ebarb and Martha Thomasa Malmay). Glyndell was a member of the Choctaw-Apache Tribe of Ebarb, a Native American tribe in Louisiana. He also possibly had Mexican and/or Spanish ancestry. Dak’s great-grandfather Marceline was the son of Marceline/Marcelino Ebarbo/Ebarb and Maria/Mary Sanchez. Dak’s great-grandmother Martha was the daughter of Hosea Simon (Bermea) Malmay and Isabella Sepulvado.

Dak’s maternal grandmother is Margaret Townsend.

Sources: Obituary of Dak’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Dak’s maternal grandfather, Glyndell Wilbert “Glyn”/”Glenn” Ebarb, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Dak’s maternal grandfather, Glyndell Wilbert “Glyn”/”Glenn” Ebarb – https://www.findagrave.com

Dak’s maternal great-grandfather, Marceline/Marcelino Ebarbo/Ebarb, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Dak’s maternal great-grandfather, Marceline/Marcelino Ebarbo/Ebarb – https://familysearch.org

Dak’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Marceline/Marcelino Ebarbo/Ebarb, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah June 4, 2017 at 7:10 am
bablah June 3, 2017 at 10:52 am

Grandfather’s obituary:

Great-grandfather’s death record:

Great-grandfather on a census:

Great-great-grandfather on a census:

I believe he was Mexican or Spanish.

follers June 3, 2017 at 12:58 pm

According to the obituary, he was of Choctaw Native American and Apache Native American descent.

bablah June 3, 2017 at 2:29 pm

I’m talking about his great great grandfather and his wife Maria. They’re both white with Spanish names according to censi (Marcelino’s find a grave memorial has him as ”husband of Maria Sanchez”), but then again his father Hosea is from Texas, and Apaches are from Texas among other places and often have Spanish last names. If you could expand more on it, since I only found the paternal line it would be great.

Anyway, I connected their graves to Glyndell’s, just have to wait for it to get approved.

bablah June 3, 2017 at 2:49 pm

Oh I found Glyndell on a census.

Here both his parents are ”Mexican” but it could mean just mestizo.

Previous post:

Next post: