Cybill Shepherd

by andrew on November 2, 2016

23rd Annual Race To Erase MS Gala - Arrivals

Birth Name: Cybill Lynne Shepherd

Place of Birth: Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 18, 1950

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish

Cybill Shepherd is an American actress, singer, and model.

Cybill is the daughter of Patty Cornelia (Shobe) and William Jennings Shepherd. She has a daughter with her former husband, auto parts dealer David M. Ford, and two children with her former husband, chiropractor Bruce Oppenheim.

Cybill’s paternal grandfather was William Jennings Shepherd (the son of William Alfred Shepherd and Maryland/Maryellan Frazier/Frasher). Cybill’s grandfather William was born in Kentucky. Cybill’s great-grandfather William was the son of Harvey Shepherd and Hester Ann Booth. Maryland was the daughter of Nathan Hasten Frasher and Rebecca Jane Ratcliff.

Cybill’s paternal grandmother was Ethel M. Phillips (the daughter of Alvin Franklin Phillips and Mary Ethel Breedlove/Breadlove). Ethel was born in Ohio. Alvin was the son of Edgar Phillips and Ida Alice Haines. Mary Ethel was the daughter of John C. Breedlove and Mahala Florence Spriggs.

Cybill’s maternal grandfather was Norwell “Cy” Shobe (the son of Cyrus Shobe and Clara).

Cybill’s maternal grandmother was Elsie Gladys “Tommy” Toler (the daughter of William Thomas Toler and Etta W. Wesson). Elsie was born in Arkansas. William was the son of George T. Toler and Martha J. “Mattie” Wyatt. Etta was possibly the daughter of Tomie Wesson and Maudine Nicholson.

Sources: Genealogy of Cybill Shepherd – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Cybill’s paternal grandparents, William Jennings Shepherd and Ethel M. Phillips – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Cybill’s paternal grandfather, William Jennings Shepherd – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Cybill’s paternal grandmother, Ethel M. (Phillips) Shepherd – https://old.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Cybill Shepherd (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Death record of Cybill’s maternal great-grandfather, William Thomas Toler – https://old.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew April 26, 2018 at 4:03 pm

Cybill’s maternal grandfather was Norwell “Cy” Shobe (the son of Cyrus Shobe and Clara)

Cybill’s maternal grandmother was Elsie Gladys “Tommy” Toler (the daughter of William Thomas Toler and Etta Wesson). William was the son of George T. Toler and Martha J. Wyatt. Etta was possibly the daughter of Tomie Wesson and Maudine Nicholson

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/179352353/william-toler

andrew April 26, 2018 at 3:44 pm

Cybill’s paternal grandfather was William Jennings Shepherd (the son of William Alfred Shepherd and Maryland Frazier/Frasher). Cybill’s great-grandfather William was the son of Harvey Shepherd and Hester Ann Booth. Maryland was the daughter of Nathan Hasten Frasher and Rebecca Jane Ratcliff

Cybill’s paternal grandmother was Ethel Phillips (the daughter of Alvin F. Phillips and Mary Ethel Breedlove/Breadlove). Alvin was the son of Edgar Phillips and ? Haines. Mary Ethel was the daughter of John C. Breedlove and Mahala Florence Spriggs (https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/83749346/ethel-m.-shepard)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K3GF-VPY

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:2:SPXC-D88

paternal grandfather: https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=poki00&id=I071724

Previous post:

Next post: