Cy Young

Birth Name: Denton True Young

Date of Birth: March 29, 1867

Place of Birth: Gilmore, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: November 4, 1955

Place of Death: Newcomerstown, Ohio

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German

Cy Young was an American Major League Baseball pitcher.

Cy was the son of Nancy (Miller) and McKinzie Young. He was married to Robba Miller.

Cy’s paternal grandfather was Denton Young (the son of Denton Young and Mary McKinzie).

Cy’s paternal grandmother was Melinda Baker (the daughter of Otho Baker and Margaret Wartenbe). Melinda was born in Ohio. Otho was the son of Zebediah Baker and Cassandra Evans. Margaret was the daughter of William Wartenbe and Catherine White.

Cy’s maternal grandfather was named John Mottmiller/Miller.

Source: Genealogy of Cy Young – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.