Cristiano Ronaldo

Birth Name: Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro

Place of Birth: Funchal, Madeira, Portugal

Date of Birth: 5 February, 1985

Ethnicity: Portuguese

Cristiano Ronaldo is a Portuguese professional footballer. He has won five Ballon d’Or awards. He is the son of Maria Dolores dos Santos Aveiro and José Dinis Aveiro.

One of his great-grandmothers was from Cape Verde. It is not clear whether she was of Cape Verdean ancestry.

Cristiano was named after American President Ronald Reagan. He has four children.

Cristiano’s paternal grandfather was Humberto de Aveiro (the son of José de Aveiro and Rosa Isabel da Piedade). Humberto was born in Madeira. José was the son of José de Aveiro and Maria de Jesus. Rosa was born in Praia, Cape Verde, the daughter of Rosa Maria dos Santos.

Cristiano’s paternal grandmother was named Filomena Martins Pereira.

Cristiano’s maternal grandparents’ surnames are Nunes and dos Santos.

Sources: http://www.asemana.publ.cv

Genealogy of Cristiano Ronaldo – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Cristiano Ronaldo (focusing on his father’s side) – https://i1.wp.com

Article about Cristiano’s father’s family – https://mbasic.facebook.com

sportgraphic / Shutterstock.com

by Ethnic and Mooki

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

160 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    @ethnic

    CR7 and Messi’s pics are very very old. If you can, you might change them with more recent ones.

  2. andrew says:

    He has five Ballon d’Or awards, like Lionel Messi.

  3. stlucas says:

    Cristiano’s paternal grandmother was Filomena Martins Pereira.

    Family Tree of Cristiano Ronaldo (focusing on his paternal grandfather’s roots) – https://i1.wp.com/madeirenses.eu/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/CR7-Aveiro.jpg

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.