Courteney Cox

Birth Name: Courteney Bass Cox

Place of Birth: Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 15, 1964

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Welsh, Scottish, German, distant Swedish and French

Courteney Cox is an American actress, producer, and director. She has a daughter with her former husband, actor and filmmaker David Arquette. She has previously been credited as Courteney Cox Arquette.

Courteney’s paternal grandfather was Wilmore Pearson Cox (the son of William Thomas Cox and Irene Oliver). Wilmore was born in Georgia. William was the son of William Thomas Cox and Narcissa Pearson. Irene was the daughter of William Oliver and Sallie Collier.

Courteney’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Ann Lewis (the daughter of Joseph Washington Lewis and Mary Margaret Naulty). Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania. Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Irish parents, Joseph W. Lewis and Esther M. Hackett. Mary Margaret was the daughter of Edward Sourin Naulty and Sarah Elizabeth Harbison/Harbeson.

Courteney’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Bruce Bass (the son of Samuel Bruce Bass and Florence Mary/May Betts). Courteney’s grandfather Samuel was born in Virginia. Courteney’s great-grandfather Samuel was the son of Robert Emmett Bass and Martha Susan Bruce. Florence was the daughter of William Obadiah Betts and Ella Middleton Bruce.

Courteney’s maternal grandmother was Nina Dorothy Godwin (the daughter of Emerson Soulet Godwin and Nina May Noff). Courteney’s grandmother Nina was born in Alabama. Emerson was the son of William Wiley Alexander Godwin and Mary Lou Cotton.

Sources: Genealogies of Courteney Cox – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Courteney Cox (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Courteney’s maternal grandfather, Samuel Bruce Bass, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Courteney’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Elsie Jane Vardeman – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she was cute in the 80s
    now her face is like —————

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.