Courteney Cox

Birth Name: Courteney Bass Cox

Place of Birth: Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 15, 1964

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Welsh, Scottish, German, distant Swedish and French

Courteney Cox is an American actress, producer, and director. She has a daughter with her former husband, actor and filmmaker David Arquette. She has previously been credited as Courteney Cox Arquette.

Courteney’s paternal grandfather was Wilmore Pearson Cox (the son of William Thomas Cox and Irene Oliver). Wilmore was born in Georgia. William was the son of William Thomas Cox and Narcissa Pearson. Irene was the daughter of William Oliver and Sallie Collier.

Courteney’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Ann Lewis (the daughter of Joseph Washington Lewis and Mary Margaret Naulty). Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania. Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Irish parents, Joseph W. Lewis and Esther M. Hackett. Mary Margaret was the daughter of Edward Sourin Naulty and Sarah Elizabeth Harbison/Harbeson.

Courteney’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Bruce Bass (the son of Samuel Bruce Bass and Florence Mary/May Betts). Courteney’s grandfather Samuel was born in Virginia. Courteney’s great-grandfather Samuel was the son of Robert Emmett Bass and Martha Susan Bruce. Florence was the daughter of William Obadiah Betts and Ella Middleton Bruce.

Courteney’s maternal grandmother was Nina Dorothy Godwin (the daughter of Emerson Soulet Godwin and Nina May Noff). Courteney’s grandmother Nina was born in Alabama. Emerson was the son of William Wiley Alexander Godwin and Mary Lou Cotton.

Sources: Genealogies of Courteney Cox – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Courteney Cox (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Courteney’s maternal grandfather, Samuel Bruce Bass, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Courteney’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Elsie Jane Vardeman – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

31 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    Cut her her short and dye it blonde, she will be Ellen’s twin.

  2. scott says:

    correction: her eyes are “blue” and her hair is a “Reddish brown (dyed black)” if you want to add that

    http://img217.imageshack.us/img217/7475/fullscreencapture652011.jpg

    • neiltennant says:

      no no

      she has dark brown or nearly black hair

      i saw her in several commercials when she was a child and did you see her on the DANCING IN THE DARK video of Bruce springsteen video ?

      it would crazy if a 6 year old girl would have died her hair back then :-)
      and in the bruce music-video she was 19 or so

  3. theropod says:

    No Italian, Jewish or Turkish?

    She’s a bit, well, ‘exotic’

  4. none says:

    what the hell did she do to her face? she looks like a muppet

  5. christian says:

    wonderful blue eyes and awesome hair

    her natural hair color ?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.