Courteney Cox

Birth Name: Courteney Bass Cox

Place of Birth: Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 15, 1964

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Welsh, Scottish, German, distant Swedish and French

Courteney Cox is an American actress, producer, and director. She has a daughter with her former husband, actor and filmmaker David Arquette. She has previously been credited as Courteney Cox Arquette.

Courteney’s paternal grandfather was Wilmore Pearson Cox (the son of William Thomas Cox and Irene Oliver). Wilmore was born in Georgia. William was the son of William Thomas Cox and Narcissa Pearson. Irene was the daughter of William Oliver and Sallie Collier.

Courteney’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Ann Lewis (the daughter of Joseph Washington Lewis and Mary Margaret Naulty). Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania. Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Irish parents, Joseph W. Lewis and Esther M. Hackett. Mary Margaret was the daughter of Edward Sourin Naulty and Sarah Elizabeth Harbison/Harbeson.

Courteney’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Bruce Bass (the son of Samuel Bruce Bass and Florence Mary/May Betts). Courteney’s grandfather Samuel was born in Virginia. Courteney’s great-grandfather Samuel was the son of Robert Emmett Bass and Martha Susan Bruce. Florence was the daughter of William Obadiah Betts and Ella Middleton Bruce.

Courteney’s maternal grandmother was Nina Dorothy Godwin (the daughter of Emerson Soulet Godwin and Nina May Noff). Courteney’s grandmother Nina was born in Alabama. Emerson was the son of William Wiley Alexander Godwin and Mary Lou Cotton.

Sources: Genealogies of Courteney Cox – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Courteney Cox (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Courteney’s maternal grandfather, Samuel Bruce Bass, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Courteney’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Elsie Jane Vardeman – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

31 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    On her maternal grandfather’s line, She has 1/1024 Native American ancestry through Elizabeth Nansemond, the princess of the Nansemond tribe. I think she could descends twice from Elizabeth. Also another ancestor of her, Amy Bunch Winigum, might have been Native American https://www.geni.com/people/Amy-Bunch/6000000011440271791

    genealogy of Courtney’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Thomas Bass (through her sister, Mary Bass) – http://lost-creek.org/genealogy/pedigree.php?personID=I6473&tree=tree2

    • bablah says:

      Oooh, a princess! And a Native one at that! How interesting!

    • follers says:

      Whether that Nansemond ancestry is real or not is totally irrelevant, because it doesn’t appear that Courteney Cox is even descended from those people.

      Her ancestor Thomas Bass (born c. 1752), who was married to Mary Mosley, was the son of Thomas Bass and Judith Watkins. He wasn’t the son of a different couple, Thomas Bass and Thomasine Bunch (who are related through their common ancestor, Nathaniel Basse, who was born in 1589, in England).

      See the book “The descendants of William Moseley, 1605/1606-1655 of Norfolk, Va, Volume 1” (Leila Eldridge D’Aiutolo, Warren Louis Forsythe), 2000:
      “Mary MOSELEY {4536}, born about 1760 at Summerville, Cumberland Co., VA Powhatan now. She married Thomas BASS {4543} 19 Nov 1778 at Powhatan Co., VA, bond. He was born 1751/1752 at Goodes/Middle Creek?, Chesterfield Co., VA. He was the son of Thomas BASS {4692} and Judith WATKINS {3038}.”

      Now enough with this nonsense already. Get a new hobby for 2018. Your current one can only be seen as trolling from this point forward.

      And it’s time to start removing all Wikitree spam links from this website. The Courteney Cox tree stupidly links Thomas Bass (born c. 1745) as the son of Thomasine Bunch (born c. 1735).

      And before passingtime85 corrects me, yes, I know some girls have given birth at ten years old.

  2. M-oneill-14 says:

    Her Irish fiancee is from north-west Ireland, judging by her great grandmothers surname (Naulty) her ancestors were also from this north west area.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.