Cory Monteith

69th Annual Golden Globe Awards The Weinstein Company Afterparty - Arrivals

Birth Name: Cory Allan Michael Monteith

Date of Birth: May 11, 1982

Place of Birth: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Date of Death: July 13, 2013

Place of Death: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Ethnicity: Scottish, Irish, English, distant Dutch

Cory Monteith was a Canadian actor and musician. He is known for his role on the television series Glee. Cory was the son of Ann McGregor and Joe Monteith.

Cory’s paternal grandfather was of Phillip Murray Monteith (the son of Joseph Monteith and Bessie Lucinda Jackson). Joseph was Scottish, born in Glasgow, the son of John Monteith and Sarah. Bessie was the daughter of Samuel Jackson and Mary Louise/Louisa Flewelling.

Cory’s paternal grandmother was Phyllis Lorraine Sweeney (the daughter of Maynard Brown Sweeney and Margaret Pearl Parks). Maynard was the son of James Oscar Sweeney and Mable Blackadar/Blackador. Margaret was the daughter of William Marshall Parks and Helen Elizabeth Estey.

Sources: Marriage record of Cory’s paternal grandparents, Phillip Murray Monteith and Phyllis Lorraine Sweeney – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Cory’s paternal grandfather, Phillip Murray Monteith – http://telegraphjournal.canadaeast.com

Marriage record of Cory’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph Monteith and Bessie Lucinda Jackson – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Cory’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Louise/Louisa Flewelling (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Cory’s paternal great-grandparents, Maynard Brown Sweeney and Margaret Pearl Parks – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. cdonorab says:

    Correction. He also had Dutch ancestry threw the flewellings and dentons. Martha Leffert who was born in the 1680s had a father who was born in Holland and her mother while born in NYC had Dutch roots as well.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.