Cory Booker

69th Annual Peabody Awards - Arrivals

Booker in 2010, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Cory Anthony Booker

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: April 27, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American, some English, distant German and Irish

Cory Booker is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as a United States Senator from New Jersey, since October 31, 2013. He was previously the Mayor of Newark, New Jersey, from July 1, 2006 to October 31, 2013.

He is a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020.

Cory is the son of Carolyn Rose (Jordan) and Cary Alfred Booker, who were executives at IMB. Cory’s parents are/were both black, as were all of his grandparents. One of Cory’s maternal great-grandfathers, Stephen Henry Brown, was white.

Cory’s paternal grandfather was Wathia Clarence “W. C.” Allen (the son of Charlie A. Allen and Elizabeth Leonard). Wathia was born in North Carolina.

Cory’s paternal grandmother was Jessie/Jesse Lucille Booker (the daughter of Franklin “Frank” Booker and Mary Willie). Jesse was born in Kentucky. Franklin was the son of Harrison Booker. Mary was the daughter of Albert Christopher.

Cory’s maternal grandfather was Limuary Alja Jordan (the biological son of Stephen Henry Brown and Alzinia/Alzenia Collins). Limuary was born in Louisiana. Stephen was the son of Fielding Brown and Eliza Jane Hair. Alzinia was the daughter of Winsor G. Collins and Mary Belle Smith.

Cory’s maternal grandmother was Adeline Nadine Wilson (the daughter of Joseph N./M. Wilson and Rosa E.). Adeline was born in Iowa. Joseph was the son of Byrd Wilson, Jr. and Roberta Scott.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012) stated that Cory’s genetic ancestry is:

*47% African
*45% European
*7% Native American

Sources: Genealogies of Cory Booker – http://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Cory’s father – https://www.forevermissed.com

Cory’s paternal grandfather, Wathia Clarence Allen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

18 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    This is so stupid. What is it with Americans and their fear of calling someone mixed race. Idiots wonder why racism still exists. This man is mostly nonblack and pretty much as Europeans as he is black African.

    • Surreal says:

      African American is an ethnic group. It’s the name for people who descend from the black African people that were taken from Africa and brought to the United States during the Trans Atlantic Slave Trade. Is is not a descendant of those people? Yes he is. Are both his parents African American? Yes, they are. He’s African American. But are so hung up over our ethnic group, trying to tell us what we are and where we come from. Y’all need to worry about yourselves. African American isn’t a race, it’s an ethnicity. Learn there difference between the two. Just like Igbo isn’t a race, it’s a ethnic group from Nigeria. African American is an ethnic group created in America made up of people from a specific heritage and culture of their own. Get over it.

      • Surreal says:

        Almost all African Americans have non-African admixture. That comes with being African American. I don’t see y’all on a Mexican’s page talking about, “Why you just put Mexican?! He mixed, he mixed!” No, you accept their ethnicity as Mexican. Even though technically, most Mexicans are around 60% European and 40% Native American. Or what about Dominicans? Y’all are okay with just calling them Dominican. You’re not gonna be on a Dominican’s page going “They mixed, they mixed!” When the average Dominican is 60% European, 35% African, and 5% Native American. You ain’t worried about having all that listed. Dominican is enough. Same for the Puerto Ricans and the Cubans and the Jamaicans. Other people can just be called by their ethnic group, but when it comes to African Americans, then there’s a problem, huh?

    • midori29 says:

      @multiethnicchick you are misinformed and very uneducated about race. Just because someone is light skinned it does not make them mixed and non black. Your definition of race us very racist. All blacks aren’t super dark. Also this site does the opposite it mixes up everyone too much. This is a black man. Black does not mean 100 percent African in American a d the Carribean. Black means majority African DNA. Read this again. Cory’s parents, Carolyn Rose (Jordan) and Cary Alfred Booker, are/were both black. One of Cory’s maternal great-grandfathers, Stephen Henry Brown, was white. This site is full of ignorant racists.

  2. cdonorab says:

    Correction. He also has Irish through his Canady ancestry and German though his Hair ancestry. Henry Hair who was Stephen Brown’s grandfather had a father born in Germany and Eliza Canadys ancestry can be traced to a John Kennedy and his wife born in the 1700s in Ireland.

    • midori29 says:

      Tracing someone back to the 1700s and calling them majority Irish is the very definition of madness. Most blacks in America and the Carribean have Irish DNA. Mixed people on this site are insane. I have Irish DNA, I’m black. There were Irish slaves in America and the Carribean. The British forced Irish slave women to mix with African slave men.

  3. xoxo says:

    He has more than “SOME” English.

    • midori29 says:

      @xoxo Why do you think he has more than some English ????? Because he is light skinned??? Not all black people are dark skinned. There are 100 percent unmixed black Africans with light skin.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.