Corey Stoll

by follers on March 25, 2014

GQ 2010 "Men of the Year" Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Corey Daniel Stoll

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 14, 1976

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Corey Stoll is an American actor. His parents are both Jewish (of Russian Jewish, Hungarian Jewish, Austrian Jewish, and German Jewish descent).

Corey is married to actress Nadia Bowers (Nadia is a descendant of the Dukes of Leuchtenberg, and of Napoleon’s first wife, Joséphine de Beauharnais, though Nadia does not descend from Napoleon himself).

Corey’s paternal grandfather was Leonard Marvin Stoll (the son of Frank Stoll and Henrietta Feltman). Leonard was born in New York, to a Russian Jewish father and a Hungarian Jewish mother. Henrietta was the daughter of Moris/Moses Feltman and Lillie Racht.

Corey’s patenral grandmother was Corinne Horowitz (the daughter of Samuel Horowitz and Bessie Schwartz). Corinne was also born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents, from Galicia. Samuel was the son of Chaim Hasriel Horowitz and Etel Ferge Nusenbaum. Bessie was the daughter of Samuel Schwartz and Keile Osterman.

Corey’s maternal grandparents were Abraham Jacob “Jack” Asche (the son of Lazarus Asche) and Marjorie Foster Ernst (the daughter of Milton Louis Ernst and Frederica/Fredericka Foster).

Corey’s great-grandfather Milton was the son of Louis W. Ernst, a German Jewish immigrant from Prussia, and of Auguste/Augusta/Gussie Louis, who was born in New York, of German Jewish descent. Corey’s great-grandmother Frederica was born in New York, the daughter of Charles Foster and Hannah Goldstein; Charles was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents, Isaac Foster and Bertha Herman, and Hannah was also born in New York, also to Austrian Jewish parents, Lazarus Goldstein and Ricka Dana.

Sources: Genealogy of Corey Stoll – https://www.geni.com

Corey’s paternal grandfather, Leonard Marvin Stoll, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Corey’s paternal grandfather, Leonard Marvin Stoll – http://www.legacy.com

Corey’s paternal grandmother, Corinne Horowitz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage announcement of Corey’s maternal grandparents, Abraham Jacob Asche and Marjorie Foster Ernst – http://www.newspapers.com

Corey’s maternal grandmother, Marjorie Foster Ernst, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Corey’s maternal grandmother, Marjorie Foster (Ernst) Ashe – http://www.nytimes.com

Corey’s maternal great-grandfather, Milton Louis Ernst, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Corey’s maternal great-grandmother, Frederica/Fredericka Foster, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

neiltennant July 16, 2015 at 5:31 am

i think he is hot

Previous post:

Next post: