Corbin Bleu

by ethnic on August 5, 2008

Birth Name: Corbin Bleu Reivers

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 21, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Jamaican (father)
*Italian (mother)

Corbin Bleu is an American actor, model, dancer, singer, songwriter, and producer. He is known for his role in the High School Musical films, and the series Flight 29 Down. He is the son of Martha (Callari) and David Reivers, an actor.

His father, who is black, was born in Kingston, Jamaica. His mother is of Italian descent.

Corbin is married to Canadian actress Sasha Clements.

One of Corbin’s grandmothers is named Sarah Velez (likely a re-marriage surname).

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 41 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew June 2, 2016 at 1:38 pm

One of Corbin’s grandmothers is named “Sarah Velez”.

Adrian1Cram February 27, 2016 at 12:40 am

nice hair…

andrew October 7, 2015 at 1:26 pm

Corbin’s mother is Martha Callari

delnegro July 23, 2013 at 2:02 am

Isn’t he gay ? Whatever he’s hot

fuzzybear44 July 23, 2013 at 5:27 am

Corbin Bleu is gay?

cwm85 August 8, 2015 at 12:02 pm

Idk and who cares. Handsome man and nice mix.

neiltennant November 26, 2017 at 12:51 pm

he is ugly

neiltennant May 14, 2013 at 3:45 am

his eyes are so italian and mediterranian they remind me of freddy prinze jr. eyes :-) whose ethnicity is rather unknown

Mikaylah February 3, 2013 at 1:21 pm

I thought he was mixed with black and white

fuzzybear44 February 4, 2013 at 1:32 am

That is black and white

neiltennant May 14, 2013 at 3:45 am

your ignorance is disgusting

saying to italian that they are not white , is a crime :-)

delnegro July 23, 2013 at 2:02 am

Lmfao #thestruggle

xoxo August 6, 2015 at 4:50 am

Italian is white. Are you that stupid???

athelya November 17, 2015 at 11:13 am
Affellay December 27, 2012 at 2:26 am

half-Afro-Jamaican, half-Italian with French surname? Bleu means blue in French

Sarah September 28, 2012 at 8:19 am

u fart gayness

Affellay January 5, 2013 at 11:08 am

what??? it doesnt answer my question))

Affellay February 7, 2013 at 12:37 pm

I meant blue (color) not sexuality

Blonde Frizzles May 13, 2012 at 8:37 am

OMG I MET HIM YESTERDAY! He is soooo nice and was soo happy to meet everyone after his play, Godspell. I think that he looks better now that he cut his hair, but he was always cute. :D I can’t believe hes Italian just like me! yay

Corbinluvva March 12, 2012 at 9:07 pm

Cutie patootie!!!

K.KnowsBest January 27, 2012 at 5:16 am

just as I’ve explained to my boyfriend Spanish or Hispanic Features are completely different than black most people mixed with black are going to look much more exotic because it is a mix that u see much less often ……I’m mixed with Irish ,English, indian , and black and ppl often confuse me with puerte rican but I am much more rare and exotic (with the black features and exotic eyes lol) looking in my modeling than my puerte rican counter parts …oh and darker usually lol ……

Donnamaria January 8, 2012 at 8:27 pm

HE IS A VERY HANDSOME YOUNG MAN,HE LOOKED MORE MIXED WITH SPANISH BUT YOU GO SWEETIE ITALIAN,ALL RIGHT

Darcie January 5, 2012 at 9:07 am

GO jamaica!!! i knew he had some jamaican in him:))

mike January 2, 2012 at 11:11 pm

he look latino not black but latino :)

Cassie January 17, 2014 at 8:28 pm

There are black, white, & Asian latinos. Saying he looks “latino” is like saying he looks american. It’s stupid.

TooPrettyNdPaid December 28, 2011 at 6:45 pm

Damnnn He Soo Sexyyy

Lacey December 28, 2011 at 12:21 am

I sure see that Italian in him! Lol. It makes his face look more sweet.

Blonde Frizzles May 13, 2012 at 8:39 am

I Knoww he has such a cute face and his smile is so sweet!

Winter!!?? May 19, 2011 at 6:08 pm

Omg he is awesome!!

Me! April 14, 2011 at 8:20 am

I watched HSM just because of Zac and him! I’m obsessed with Zac so much.. he is the most Beautiful, Hot, Sexy, Attractive, Gorgeous, Pretty, Perfect, just everything in the world and Corbin is so Cute! oh God.!

partylikecrazi December 22, 2010 at 10:21 pm

Woo. That boy is sexyyyyy

creole baby504 August 11, 2010 at 8:38 pm

I MEANT MYA NOT MONICA

creole baby504 August 11, 2010 at 8:38 pm

WELL HE MUST BE RELATED TO MY GIRL MONICA….THEY THE SAME RACE…. :)

izzy July 26, 2010 at 5:58 pm

love his hair its so curly and bouncy looking i would love to touch it lol!

Anonymous June 19, 2010 at 7:04 am

Fuck every bitch

Wat??? November 13, 2009 at 6:59 am

I ONLY watched High School Musical b/c of his fine curly afro self;)

ethnic October 30, 2009 at 4:02 pm

Bleu is his second name its not his family name.
ethnic

falbala October 29, 2009 at 11:18 pm

why he have a french name? bleu

ethnic October 12, 2009 at 10:48 pm

Yep Afro-Jamaican.

hey October 12, 2009 at 8:32 pm

i’m guessin that he’s afro-Jamaican considerin that Jamaican isn’t just black…lol…then again he does say he’s biracial..lol guess i just answered my own question:)

cuuteypi April 7, 2009 at 7:18 am

corbin ur an awesome singer and song writer keep do in wut u do MANNNN!! bombs of luv

Previous post:

Next post: