Corbin Bernsen

by stlucas on May 18, 2017

Birth Name: Corbin Dean Bernsen

Place of Birth: North Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 7, 1954

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, Irish, Northern Irish/Scots-Irish, Scottish, distant Welsh (mother)

Corbin Bernsen is an American actor and director.

Corbin is the son of actress Jeanne Cooper (born Wilma Jeanne Cooper) and Harry Ike Bernsen, Jr., a producer. Corbin has a brother, Collin, and a sister, Caren. Corbin is married to English actress Amanda Pays.

Corbin’s father was Jewish. His surname was originally spelt “Bernstein”. Corbin’s mother had English, Irish, Northern Irish/Scots-Irish, Scottish, and distant Welsh, ancestry. Corbin’s mother was said to have Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Corbin is a practicing Christian.

Corbin’s paternal grandfather was Harry Ike Bernstein/Bernsen, Sr. (the son of Victor William Bernstein and Regina Summers/Sommer). Harry was born in Illinois, to parents from Germany.

Corbin’s paternal grandmother was Pearl Bloch/Block (the daughter of Emil Bloch/Block and Nettie Weinberg). Pearl was born in Ohio, to a father from France and a mother from Germany.

Corbin’s maternal grandfather was Albert Troy Cooper (the son of Carroll Allen Cooper and Sarah Malona “Lona” Smith). Carroll was the son of William Riley Cooper and Malinda Elvira Dawson. Sarah was the daughter of James Leroy Smith and Sarah “Sally” Robertson.

Corbin’s maternal grandmother was Sildeth Evelyn Moore (the daughter of Jesse Calvin Moore and Sildeth Evelyn McGuire). Jesse was the son of John Callaway Moore and Martha Evelyn/Eveline Patty. Corbin’s great-grandmother Sildeth was the daughter of John Jackson McGuire and Paulina Jane Anderson.

Sources: Birth record of Corbin Bernsen – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Corbin’s father, Harry Bernsen, Jr. – http://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Corbin’s paternal grandparents, Harry Ike Bernstein/Bernsen and Pearl Bloch/Block – http://www.familysearch.org

Corbin’s paternal grandmother, Esther Bloch/Block, on the 1900 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Corbin Bernsen (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Corbin’s mother, Wilma Jeanne Cooper – http://www.geni.com
http://www.findagrave.com

Birth record of Corbin’s mother, Wilma Jeanne Cooper – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Corbin’s mother, Wilma Jeanne Cooper – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: