Conor Oberst

Conor Oberst – Haven Festival 2017 Day 1, Copenhagen – August 11, 2017 – Refshaleoen – Copenhagen, Denmark – Keywords: Orientation: Landscape – – Photo Credit: Valeria Magri / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Conor Mullen Oberst

Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 15, 1980

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, Austrian, 1/8th Polish

Conor Oberst is an American singer and songwriter. He is the founder of indie rock band Bright Eyes.

Conor is the son of Nancy (Mullen) and Matthew Ryan Oberst, Sr. He is the sibling of Justin and Matthew, who was a musician and teacher. Conor is married to Corina Figueroa Escamilla.

Conor’s paternal grandfather was Byron Bay Oberst (the son of Martin Oberst and Belle Howe). Martin was born in Strasburg, Germany. Belle was born in Virginia.

Conor’s paternal grandmother was Mary Catherine Nadolny (the daughter of Joseph Nadolny and Eva Mulvihill). Joseph was born in Poland. Eva was the daughter of Joseph J. Mulvihill and Mary Ann Kenny, whose father was Irish and whose mother was the daughter of Irish parents.

Conor’s maternal grandfather was Maurice Patrick “Moon” Mullen (the son of Charles M. “Chase” Mullen and Catherine/Katherine C. Ryan). Charles was the son of Peter Mullen and Ellen M. Back. Catherine was the daughter of Edmund Ryan and Mary Johnson.

Conor’s maternal grandmother was Doris Jean “Joy” Johnson (the daughter of Raymond Sumpter Johnson and Mary Lenora Eppenbach). Raymond was the son of John F. Johnson and Nellie. Mary Lenora was the daughter of Frank Eppenbach, whose parents were German and Austrian, and of Mattie Lenora Stanton.

Sources: Genealogy of Conor Oberst (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

Obituary of Conor’s paternal grandmother, Mary Catherine (Nadolny) Oberst – http://catholicvoiceomaha.com

Genealogy of Conor’s maternal grandmother, Doris Jean “Joy” (Johnson) Mullen – http://www.findagrave.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Strasbourg is Alsatian town in France

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.