Conor Lamb

Birth Name: Conor James Lamb

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: June 27, 1984

Ethnicity: Irish

Conor Lamb is an American politician, attorney, federal prosecutor, and U.S. Marine. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Pennsylvania, since April 12, 2018.

Conor is the son of Catherine “Katie” (Gavin) and Thomas F. Lamb, Jr. Conor is married to Hayley Haldeman.

Conor’s paternal grandfather was Thomas F. Lamb (Thomas Francis Lamb, the son of James J. Lamb and Agnes Dunne). Thomas was born in Pennsylvania, and was a politician, who served as Democratic Leader of the Pennsylvania Senate, from January 5, 1971 to November 30, 1974. James was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Irish parents, Thomas Lamb, from Limerick, and Bridget Curneen, from Leitrim. Agnes was born in Abbeyknockmoy, Galway, Ireland, the daughter of James Dunne, from Cloonkeen, Galway, and Mary Bridget Rourke, from Drogheda, Louth.

Conor’s paternal grandmother is named Barbara Joyce.

Conor’s maternal grandfather was Michael John Walsh Gavin (the son of John Joseph “Jack” Walsh and Anna Sarah Moran). Michael was born in Liverpool, England. Conor’s great-grandfather John was born in Cloongowla, Ballinrobe, County Mayo, Ireland, the son of Thomas Walsh and Bridget Hennelly. Anna was born in Derrynagower, Kilcolman, Mayo, Ireland, the daughter of John Moran and Bridget Gormally.

Conor’s maternal grandmother was Ann/Anne M. Sammon (the daughter of Austin Dominick/J. Sammon and Julia Henry). Ann was born in New York, to Irish parents, from County Mayo. Austin was born in Midgefield, Westport, Knappa, the son of Michael Salmon and Anne Malley/O’Malley. Julia was born in Tawnylough, Kilcolman, the daughter of Martin Henry and Ellen Melia.

Sources: Genealogy of Conor Lamb (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Conor’s maternal grandmother, Ann/Anne M. Sammon, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Conor’s maternal grandmother, Ann/Anne M. (Sammon) Gavin Pervier – http://www.laughlinfuneralhome.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.