Connie Stevens

by andrew on January 6, 2017

Birth Name: Concetta Rosalie Ann Ingoglia

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 8, 1938

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian (including Sicilian)
*25% Irish
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish

Connie Stevens is an American actress, singer, producer, director, screenwriter, cinematographer, and editor.

Connie is the daughter of Eleanor McGinley, a singer, and Peter Ingoglia, known as musician Teddy Stevens. Her father was of Italian (including Sicilian) descent. Her maternal grandfather was of Irish ancestry and her maternal grandmother was from a Jewish family (from Poland and Germany).

Connie was married to singer Eddie Fisher, with whom she has two daughters, actresses Joely Fisher and Tricia Leigh Fisher.

Connie’s paternal grandparents were Charles Ingoglia and Concetta Katherine Coletti (the daughter of Jakob/Jacob Coletti). Connie’s grandparents Charles and Concetta were both born in Italy. The surname “Ingoglia” is usually Sicilian, from Palermo or Trapani.

Connie’s maternal grandfather was Charles Jonathan McGinley (the son of Hugh McGinley and Mary Gilligan). Charles’s parents were Irish.

Connie’s maternal grandmother was Sarah “Sadie” Asher (the daughter of Isidore Harry Asher and Esther/Ester “Essie” White). Isidore was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Jewish immigrant parents, John Asher, who was born in Poland, and Henrietta Ober, who was born in Germany. Esther was born in London, England, to Polish Jewish parents, Isaac White and Sarah Simon/Simons.

Sources: Genealogy of Connie Stevens – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Connie’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Connie Stevens (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Connie’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Connie’s maternal grandfather, Charles Jonathan McGinley – https://familysearch.org

Connie’s maternal grandmother, Sarah “Sadie” Asher, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Connie’s maternal great-grandfather, Isidore Harry Asher, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Connie’s maternal great-grandfather, Isidore Harry Asher – https://familysearch.org

Connie’s maternal great-grandmother, Esther/Ester “Essie” White, on the 1871 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Connie’s maternal great-grandmother, Esther/Ester “Essie” (White) Asher – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

passingtime85 January 7, 2017 at 3:08 am

So the IMDB claim that she is Bernadette Peters’ first cousin is unfounded then?

http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0001613/bio
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0828328/bio

andrew January 15, 2017 at 8:10 am

They both have ancestors from Sicily, so that’s possible. For whatever reason IMDB described Connie has having Native American ancestry (Cherokee of Mohican).

andrew January 15, 2017 at 8:11 am

or Mohican

follers January 6, 2017 at 11:24 pm

What made you say that Isaac White and Sarah Simon/Simons were Lutherans? A fanciful notion.

Stevens’ great-grandparents were buried in Mount Neboh Cemetery, a Jewish cemetery.

andrew January 7, 2017 at 5:35 am
andrew January 8, 2017 at 12:30 pm

what do you think?

follers January 10, 2017 at 1:09 am

Lutheran Cemetery, founded in 1850, was open to people of all faiths.
http://www.allfaithscemetery.org/history.htm

andrew January 10, 2017 at 4:43 pm

Thanks for your reply. I actually assumed Connie’s ancestors were Jewish.

Previous post:

Next post: