Connie Stevens

Birth Name: Concetta Rosalie Ann Ingoglia

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 8, 1938

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian (including Sicilian)
*25% Irish
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish (matrilineal)

Connie Stevens is an American actress, singer, producer, director, screenwriter, cinematographer, and editor.

Connie is the daughter of Eleanor McGinley, a singer, and Peter Ingoglia, known as musician Teddy Stevens. Her father was of Italian (including Sicilian) descent. Her maternal grandfather was of Irish ancestry and her maternal grandmother was from a Jewish family (from Poland and Germany).

Connie has two children, actresses Joely Fisher and Tricia Leigh Fisher, with her former husband, late singer and actor Eddie Fisher.

Connie’s paternal grandparents were Charles Ingoglia and Concetta Katherine Coletti (the daughter of Jakob/Jacob Coletti). Connie’s grandparents Charles and Concetta were both born in Italy. The surname “Ingoglia” is usually Sicilian, from Palermo or Trapani.

Connie’s maternal grandfather was Charles Jonathan McGinley (the son of Hugh McGinley and Mary Gilligan). Charles’s parents were Irish.

Connie’s maternal grandmother was Sarah “Sadie” Asher (the daughter of Isidore Harry Asher and Esther/Ester “Essie” White). Isidore was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Jewish immigrant parents, John Asher, who was born in Poland, and Henrietta Ober, who was born in Germany. Esther was born in London, England, to Polish Jewish parents, Isaac White and Sarah Simon/Simons.

Sources: Genealogy of Connie Stevens – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Connie’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Connie Stevens (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Connie’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Connie’s maternal grandfather, Charles Jonathan McGinley – https://familysearch.org

Connie’s maternal grandmother, Sarah “Sadie” Asher, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Connie’s maternal great-grandfather, Isidore Harry Asher, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Connie’s maternal great-grandfather, Isidore Harry Asher – https://familysearch.org

Connie’s maternal great-grandmother, Esther/Ester “Essie” White, on the 1871 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Connie’s maternal great-grandmother, Esther/Ester “Essie” (White) Asher – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

11 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Ashkenazi Jewish (matrilineal)

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    Don’t know why I always thought her and stella stevens were sisters

  3. neiltennant says:

    she is a republican and the former wife of the late EDDIE FISHER

  4. passingtime85 says:

    So the IMDB claim that she is Bernadette Peters’ first cousin is unfounded then?

    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0001613/bio
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0828328/bio

  5. follers says:

    What made you say that Isaac White and Sarah Simon/Simons were Lutherans? A fanciful notion.

    Stevens’ great-grandparents were buried in Mount Neboh Cemetery, a Jewish cemetery.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.