Conchita Wurst

Birth Name: Thomas Neuwirth

Place of Birth: Gmunden, Austria

Date of Birth: 6 November, 1988

Ethnicity: Austrian

Conchita Wurst, also known as Thomas Neuwirth and Conchita, is an Austrian singer, recording artist, and drag queen. Conchita came to international attention when winning the Eurovision Song Contest 2014 in Copenhagen, Denmark, with the song “Rise Like a Phoenix.”

Conchita’s parents are Helga and Siegfried Neuwirth.

Conchita’s paternal grandmother was named Maria.

Source: http://www.nachrichten.at

Photo by Denis Makarenko/Bigstock.com

Author: andrew

3 thoughts on “Conchita Wurst

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.