Conan O’Brien

bigstock-LOS-ANGELES--FEB--conan

Birth Name: Conan Christopher O’Brien

Place of Birth: Brookline, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 18, 1963

Ethnicity: Irish

Conan O’Brien is an American television host, comedian, writer, producer, and musician. He has hosted the show Conan since 2010. He previously hosted the shows Late Night with Conan O’Brien, from 1993 to 2009, and The Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien, from 2009 to 2010.

Conan is the son of Ruth M. (Reardon) and Thomas Francis O’Brien. He has said that he is of entirely Irish descent. He has also stated (at 2:17):

I had genetic testing done… Lisa Kudrow got me to do it ’cause she has that show [Who Do You Think You Are?]… [and I am] 99.8 percent Irish… I think I’m more Irish than people living in Ireland.

Conan is married to Elizabeth Ann Powel, with whom he has two children. Through marriage, he is a distant cousin of comedian and actor Denis Leary.

Conan’s paternal grandparents were Thomas Francis O’Brien and Esther M. Thomas was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, with his father being from Dungarvan, Waterford, Munster. Esther was born in Massachusetts, to an Irish father and a Massachusetts-born mother.

Conan’s maternal grandfather was James Francis Reardon (the son of Patrick J. Reardon and Margaret Joyce Marshall). James was born in Massachusetts. Patrick was born in Kilcummin, Kerry, Ireland, the son of John Reardon and Margaret Daley. Conan’s great-grandmother Margaret Marshall was born in Castleisland, Kerry, Ireland, the daughter of John Marshall and Mary Connor.

Conan’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Frances Powers (the daughter of Edward B. Powers and Mary E. Gavin). Ruth was born in Massachusetts. Edward was born in New York. Mary E. was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of Irish parents, James Gavin and Bridget.

Sources: Genealogies of Conan O’Brien – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. visokozen says:

    What about his wife.

  2. roman2886 says:

    Where about in Ireland do the ancestors of unmixed Irish Americans come from I’m guessing Southern Ireland not so much fun Northern Ireland.

  3. roman2886 says:

    He is from Boston there is a lot of unmixed Irish Americans in Boston due too large number of Irish families.

  4. roman2886 says:

    He is ancestry is pure Irish he has no English Scottish and Welsh he has 100% Irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.