Colton Haynes

by ethnic on July 16, 2011

Colton Haynes

Birth Name: Colton Lee Haynes

Place of Birth: Andale, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 13, 1988

Ethnicity: English (mainly), with some Scottish and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), 1/64th or less documented Cherokee Native American, distant German, French Huguenot, and Welsh

Colton Haynes is an American actor and model.

Colton is of mainly English ancestry. He also has some Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), and distant German, French Huguenot, and Welsh, roots; also, one of Colton’s paternal great-great-great-grandmothers, Sarah Ann Ward, was of documented part Native American (Cherokee) ancestry.

Clayton is married to celebrity florist Jeff Leatham.

Colton’s paternal grandfather was Clayton Jack Haynes (the son of William W. Haynes and Nettie Mildred Bendura/Bendure). Clayton and his father, William, are listed as “White” on the 1930 U.S. Census, and was the son of Lilla. Clayton’s mother, Nettie (Colton’s great-grandmother), is listed as “Indian” (Native American) on the 1930 U.S. Census. Nettie was the daughter of John Bryant Bendure and Mary Diadema Hobbs. John’s father, James H. Bendure, was caucasian. John’s mother, Clayton’s great-great-great-grandmother, Sarah Ann Ward, was of mixed Cherokee Native American and caucasian ancestry. Colton’s great-great-grandmother Mary Hobbs was caucasian. This makes Colton of likely somewhere under 1/64th Cherokee Native American ancestry.

Colton’s paternal grandmother was Helen Ruth Corley (the daughter of John Thomas Corley and Bessie Ray Cash). Helen, and both of her parents, are listed as “White” on the 1930 U.S. Census. Helen is also listed as “White” on the 1940 U.S. Census. Helen had English and Scottish ancestry. John was the son of Seth A. Corley and Elizabeth Nancy Ferguson.

Colton’s maternal grandfather is John Crawford Mitchell (the son of Steve Ray Mitchell and Lillian Violet Ross). Steve was the son of Charles Everett Mitchell and Helen H. Lillian was the daughter of James DeWitt Ross and Nettie/Ellen Moore Baird.

Colton’s maternal grandmother is Lola Mae Roquemore (the daughter of Jess Henry Roquemore and Ludie Ester White). Jess was the son of Henry Spivey Roquemore and Allie Mae Oldham. Ludie was the daughter of Joseph Early Lee White and Sarah Louisa Mitchell; Sarah was the daughter of Louis Lewis Mitchell and Margaret Matilda Hopkins; Margaret was the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Hopkins and Sarah Jane Hyatt.

Sources: Colton’s paternal grandfather, Clayton Jack Haynes, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Colton’s paternal great-grandfather, William W. Haynes, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
William W. Haynes on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Colton’s paternal great-grandmother, Nettie Mildred Bendura, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Colton’s paternal great-great-grandparents, John Bryant Bendure and Mary Diadema Hobbs, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Colton’s paternal great-great-grandfather, John Bryant Bendure – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Colton’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, James H. Bendure, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Colton’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandparents, John M. Bendure and Nancy Ann Hibbs, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Colton’s paternal grandmother, Helen Ruth Corley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Colton’s paternal great-grandmother, Bessie Ray Cash – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Colton Haynes (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Colton’s maternal grandmother, Lola Mae Roquemore (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Colton’s maternal grandmother, Lola Mae Roquemore, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Colton’s maternal great-grandmother, Ludie Ester White, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Colton’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Sarah Jane Hyatt, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Sarah Jane Hyatt on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Sarah Jane Hyatt on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Sarah Jane Hyatt on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: