Colleen Ballinger

The Hallmark Shoebox Relaunch and 29th Birthday Celebration - Arrivals

Birth Name: Colleen Mae Ballinger

Place of Birth: Santa Barbara, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 21, 1986

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Dutch

Colleen Ballinger is an American comedian, singer, vlogger, and Youtube Personality. She is known for her Youtube-based character “Miranda Sings”.

Colleen is the daughter of Gwendolyn Dawn (Trent) and Timothy Lee Ballinger. She has two brothers, Christopher and Trent, and a sister, Rachel.

Colleen’s paternal grandfather is Wayne William Ballinger (the son of Floyd Wayne Ballinger and Lillian Viola/Martha Mieners). Floyd was the son of Franklin R. Ballinger and Alice Estella Conklin.

Colleen’s paternal grandmother is Joanne Florence Wilson (the daughter of Opal Onyx Wilson and Erma Alice Sawistowsky/Sawithowsky). Opal was the son of Jasper L. Wilson and Harriet Hoean “Hattie” Pinkerton/Pickerton. Erma was the daughter of John Basil Sawistowsky, who was born at sea, to parents from Germany, and of Mary Alice Miller.

Sources: https://www.youtube.com

Genealogy of Colleen Ballinger (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Colleen’s paternal grandparents, Wayne William Ballinger and Joanne Florence Wilson – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Colleen’s paternal great-grandfather, Floyd Wayne Ballinger – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Colleen’s paternal great-grandfather, Floyd Wayne Ballinger (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Colleen’s paternal great-grandparents, Opal Onyx Wilson and Erma Alice Sawistowsky/Sawithowsky – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Colleen’s paternal great-grandmother, Erma Alice Sawistowsky/Sawithowsky (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Colleen’s paternal great-grandmother, Erma Alice Sawistowsky/Sawithowsky, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Colleen’s paternal great-great-grandfather, John Basil Sawistowsky, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Replies to “Colleen Ballinger”

  1. Gwendolyn Dawn —> Gwendolyn Dawn (Trent)

    Paternal grandfather: Wayne William Ballinger (the son of Floyd Wayne Ballinger and Lillian Viola/Martha Mieners). Floyd was the son of Franklin R. Ballinger and Alice Estella Conklin.

    Paternal grandmother: Joanne Florence Wilson (the daughter of Opal Onyx Wilson and Erma Alice Sawithowsky). Opal was the son of Jasper L. Wilson and Harriet Hoean “Hattie” Pinkerton/Pickerton. Erma was the daughter of John Basil Sawistowsky and Mary Alice Miller. John was born at sea, to parents from Germany.

    I’d assume her great-great-grandfather John Sawistowsky was of Polish or Jewish descent. She also has German, Scottish, and Dutch ancestry, to varying degrees, as well.

    Genealogy: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=:3242469&id=I6627

    Marriage record of paternal grandparents: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8X4-5GR
    Great-grandparents: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8NP-T7F

    Genealogy of Erma Alice Sawithowsky: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=bigmama1947&id=I1215

    Genealogies of Floyd Wayne Ballinger: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=cyntana_58&id=P19324
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=gmayer&id=I1489

    John Basil Sawistowsky on censuses: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFPP-9TN
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDMF-VF8

    1. John Sawistowsky was the son of August Sawistowsky and Albertina Golloway or Reich. August’s parents were Adam Sawistowsky and Eleonore Kleinschmidt. Maybe there’s some distant Polish ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.