Colin Tilley

by Manila on November 22, 2016

Birth Name: Colin Edward Tilley

Place of Birth: Berkeley, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 27, 1988

Ethnicity: Belgian (Flemish), Dutch, English, French, German, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Scottish, Welsh, as well as remote Cornish, Norwegian, and Swedish

Colin Tilley is an American music video director, commercial director, and filmmaker. He is the son of Rebecca (Harrison) and Edward Colin Tilley.

Colin’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, William G. Tilley.

Colin’s paternal grandparents are Edward Goebel Tilley (the son of Goebel Edward Tilley and Corene Schoening, also known as Corinne Eleanore Schoening) and Barbara J./T. Colin’s great-grandfather Goebel Edward was the son of Benjamin Franklin Tilley and Rosalee Tucker. Corene was the daughter of Schoening and Ora C. M. B. Dunham.

Colin’s maternal grandparents are Allen Frederick Harrison (the son of Fred Harrison and Florence Gerry Allen) and Irene Orey. Colin’s great-grandfather Fred was born in Burnley, Lancashire, England, the son of George Harrison and Ruth Pilkington. Florence was the daughter of Edwin E. Goodwich Allen and Canadian immigrant Charlotte Elizabeth “Lottie” Kenney, of Halton County (now Regional Municipality of Halton), Ontario.

Sources: Birth record of Colin Tilley – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Colin’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Colin’s paternal grandfather, Edward Goebel Tilley, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Colin’s paternal great-grandmother, Corene Schoening – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Birth record of Colin’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Colin’s maternal grandfather, Allen Frederick Harrison, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Clin’s maternal great-grandparents, Fred Harrison and Florence Gerry Allen – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: