Colin Hanks

by follers on June 22, 2014

"The Guilt Trip" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Colin Lewes Dillingham

Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 24, 1977

Ethnicity: Portuguese (paternal grandmother), Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal great-grandmother), English, Cornish, Scottish, Irish, German

Colin Hanks is an American actor and director. He is the son of actors Tom Hanks (Thomas Jeffrey Hanks) and Samantha Lewes (born Susan Jane Dillingham). Colin is married to publicist Samantha Bryant, with whom he has two children.

Colin’s paternal grandmother was of Portuguese descent (from the Azores Islands), and Colin’s maternal grandfather’s mother was Jewish (from a family from Austria and Russia). Colin’s other ancestry is English, Cornish, Scottish, Irish, and German.

He is the nephew of Sandra Hanks Benoiton, a writer, Larry Hanks, an entomology professor, and Jim Hanks, an actor and filmmaker.

Colin’s paternal grandfather is Amos Mefford Hanks (the son of Ernest Buel Hanks and Gladys Hilda Ball). Ernest was the son of Daniel Boone Hanks and Mary Catherine Mefford; his family has lived in the United States for many generations, and most of Ernest’s ancestry was English, with more distant German roots, from Ernest’s great-great-great-grandparents, Johannes Meffert and Catherine Barbara Lutz. Gladys was the daughter of Amos Ball and Selina Scoble, English immigrants, from Launceston, co. Cornwall, and co. Devon, respectively.

Colin’s paternal grandmother is Janet Marylyn Frager (the daughter of Clarence Peter Frager and Elexio Norrine Rose). The “Frager” surname was originally “Fraga” and the “Rose” surname was originally “Rosa”. Janet’s family was of Portuguese descent. Clarence was the son of Manuel/William Gonsalves Fraga/Frager and Frances/Mary Enos. Elexio was the daughter of Emmanuel Rose and Josephine Leonora “Nora” E. A. Borge.

Colin’s maternal grandfather was John Raymond “Jerry” Dillingham (the son of John Raymond Dillingham and Rena Sapira). Colin’s great-grandfather John was the son of James Hewlett Dillingham and Dora Gregory, and had English and Scottish ancestry. Rena was the daughter of Samuel Sapira, an Austrian Jewish immigrant, and of Ida Leah Roskowitz, a Polish Jewish immigrant.

Colin’s maternal grandmother was Harriet Hall Collins (the daughter of Percy “Pete” Devereaux Collins and Margaret Louise McIlvaine). Percy was the son of Noyes S. Collins and Eva H. Hickman. Margaret was the daughter of Edward Hall McIlvaine and Harriet/Hattie Estelle Hall. Colin’s maternal grandmother had English and Irish ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Colin Hanks (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Colin’s father – http://www.wargs.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com

Picture and genealogy of Colin’s paternal grandfather, Amos Mefford Hanks – http://www.findagrave.com

Picture and partial genealogy of Colin’s paternal grandmother, Janet Marylyn Frager – http://www.findagrave.com

Discussion of Colin’s Portuguese ancestors – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Colin’s paternal great-grandmother, Elexio Norrine Rose (“Elexis N Rosa”), on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Colin’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituaries of Colin’s maternal grandparents, John Raymond “Jerry” Dillingham and Harriet Hall Collins – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: