Colin Farrell

Birth Name: Colin James Farrell

Place of Birth: Castleknock, Dublin, Ireland

Date of Birth: 31 May, 1976

Ethnicity: Irish

Colin Farrell is an Irish actor. He has starred in the films Daredevil, Phone Booth, S.W.A.T., Alexander, Miami Vice, Horrible Bosses, Total Recall, and many others.

He is the son of Rita (Monaghan) and Eamon Farrell. His uncle was footballer Tommy Farrell. Both his father and uncle played for Shamrock Rovers FC. Colin has two sons, one with Kim Bordenave and one with Polish actress Alicja Bachleda-Curuś.

Colin’s maternal grandfather was named James P. “Jimmy” Monaghan.

Colin’s maternal grandmother is Elizabeth Jackson (the daughter of Thomas Jackson and Elizabeth Anne Carthy). Thomas was the son of Thomas Jackson and Mary Mooney. Elizabeth was the daughter of Christopher Carthy and Hannah Tyrrell.

Colin’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Anna Simpson.

Sources: Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-grandparents, Thomas Jackson and Elizabeth Anne Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-grandfather, Thomas Jackson – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Jackson and Mary Mooney – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Anne Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Colin’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Anne Carthy, on the 1901 Irish census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Christopher Carthy and Hannah Tyrrell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Christopher Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Hannah Tyrrell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

87 Responses

  1. me says:

    A Black Irish,but he is not dark at all.

  2. Brian says:

    He is hot!! I think he looks latino.

  3. Mena says:

    Dark handsome Irish..

  4. Bobatu says:

    He is an Armenian who pretends to be Irish.

  5. Arun says:

    Some People here are Stupid , Farrell looks like British & Italian for me and not Mexican or Spaniard . so Stop !
    I am living in Germany and i have Asian Indian and Portuguese ancestry and some Racist Germans thinks i am a Arab Guy or Turkish Guy .

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.