Coen Brothers

57th Annual BFI London Film Festival - "Inside Llewyn Davis" Centrepiece Gala Supported by the Mayor of London - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joel David Coen / Ethan Jesse Coen

Place of Birth: St. Louis Park, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: November 29, 1954 (Joel) / September 21, 1957 (Ethan)

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, known informally as the Coen brothers, are Academy Award-winning American directors, screenwriters, producers, and editors. They won the Academy Award for Best Director for No Country for Old Men (2007). They are also known for their films Fargo (1996), The Big Lebowski (1998), and The Ladykillers (2004), all of which they wrote and directed, among other duties.

They are the children of Rena/Lena (Neumann) and Edward Coen. Joel is married to actress Frances McDormand, with whom he has a son. Ethan is married to film editor Tricia Cooke, with whom he has two children.

Their parents were both Jewish. Their maternal grandparents were Russian Jewish immigrants.

The Coen Brothers’ paternal grandparents were Victor Coen and Mariam.

The Coen Brothers’ maternal grandparents were Joshua H. Neumann and Tomar/Tamar Mohl.

Source: Genealogy of the Coen Brothers (focusing on their father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.