Coco Rocha

Rocha in 2009, image by lev radin / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Mikhaila Rocha

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: September 10, 1988

Ethnicity: Irish (one half), Welsh, Ukrainian

Coco Rocha is a Canadian model. She is the daughter of Rocky Rocha and Trevor Haines. She has described herself as being of “Ukrainian-Irish” descent. She has also said:

My mom’s half Irish and my dad’s half Irish. We don’t know much about my mom’s side but my dad’s mom came from Belfast and married my grandfather, who was from Wales.

Her grandparents later moved to Canada. Coco is married to artist James Conran, with whom she has two children. She is a Jehovah’s Witness.

Coco’s paternal grandfather was named Francis “Frank” Haines. Francis was born in Wales.

Coco’s paternal grandmother was named Catherine. Catherine was from Belfast, Northern Ireland.

Coco’s maternal grandfather’s surname likely is Seniuk.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. allennox says:

    Rocha is a portuguese surname tho

  2. wanderer says:

    CORRECTION
    She is Ukrainian,not Russian. She describes herself as “Ukrainian-Irish”
    http://www.flare.com/celebrity/cover-stars/coco-rocha-meet-our-november-cover-star-and-guest-editor-coco-rocha/

  3. allennox says:

    Aint rocha a portugese surname

  4. sheis says:

    she is so fierce and beautiful

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.