Clifton Collins, Jr.

by ethnic on July 4, 2009

Birth Name: Clifton Craig Collins, Jr.

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 16, 1970

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Mexican (mother)

Clifton Collins, Jr. is an American actor.

Clifton’s maternal grandparents were Pedro Gonzalez Gonzalez (born Ramiro Gonzalez-Gonzalez, the son of Jose Gonzalez and Micaela Huerta Gonzalez) and Leandra Aguirre. Pedro was an actor. He was a pioneer, as one of the first Mexican-American actors to break through into mainstream American films. Clifton’s great-grandfather Jose was born in Texas, of Mexican descent. Clifton’s great-grandmother Micaela was born in Mexico.

Clifton is able to speak Spanish. He changed his name to Clifton Gonzalez-Gonzalez to honor his grandfather.

Source: Clifton’s maternal grandfather, Pedro Gonzalez Gonzalez (then Ramiro Gonzalez-Gonzalez), on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

celebfan September 13, 2017 at 7:32 pm

On January 1 of this year, he married Francesca Eastwood, who’s also listed on this site.

follers September 13, 2017 at 8:43 pm

Oh, celebfan, what am I going to do with you?

andrew September 14, 2017 at 12:48 pm
follers September 14, 2017 at 1:00 pm
andrew September 14, 2017 at 5:08 pm

Why are you obsessed with President Trump?

follers September 14, 2017 at 5:14 pm

…That was an example of a random weird website that obviously isn’t accurate, like the link you posted.

Connerfromvine February 6, 2016 at 10:44 pm

probably Jewish

Arab Soulja April 22, 2010 at 8:56 pm

great actor i always thought he was full mexican until i read that interview a while ago ahaha he changed hes name back to Clifton Collins Jr after his father commited suicide so he wanted to respect his father so yer

Previous post:

Next post: