Clifton Collins, Jr.

Birth Name: Clifton Craig Collins, Jr.

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 16, 1970

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Mexican (mother)

Clifton Collins, Jr. is an American actor.

He is the son of Rosario and Clifton Collins. Clifton is able to speak Spanish. He is sometimes credited as Clifton Gonzalez-Gonzalez to honour his maternal grandfather.

Clifton’s maternal grandfather was Pedro Gonzalez Gonzalez (born Ramiro Gonzalez-Gonzalez, the son of Jose Gonzalez and Micaela Huerta Gonzalez). Pedro was born in Texas, and was an actor. He was a pioneer, as one of the first Mexican-American actors to break through into mainstream American films. Clifton’s great-grandfather Jose was born in Texas, of Mexican descent. Clifton’s great-grandmother Micaela was born in Mexico.

Clifton’s maternal grandmother was named Leandra Aguirre.

Source: Clifton’s maternal grandfather, Pedro Gonzalez Gonzalez (then Ramiro Gonzalez-Gonzalez), on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. madman says:

    He is the son of Rosario A. (Gonzalez) and Clifton Craig Collins.

  2. celebfan says:

    On January 1 of this year, he married Francesca Eastwood, who’s also listed on this site.

  3. Connerfromvine says:

    probably Jewish

  4. Arab Soulja says:

    great actor i always thought he was full mexican until i read that interview a while ago ahaha he changed hes name back to Clifton Collins Jr after his father commited suicide so he wanted to respect his father so yer

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.