Clifton Collins, Jr.

by ethnic on July 4, 2009

Birth Name: Clifton Craig Collins, Jr.

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 16, 1970

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Mexican (mother)

Clifton Collins, Jr. is an American actor.

He is the son of Rosario and Clifton Collins. Clifton is able to speak Spanish. He is sometimes credited as Clifton Gonzalez-Gonzalez to honour his maternal grandfather.

Clifton’s maternal grandfather was Pedro Gonzalez Gonzalez (born Ramiro Gonzalez-Gonzalez, the son of Jose Gonzalez and Micaela Huerta Gonzalez). Pedro was born in Texas, and was an actor. He was a pioneer, as one of the first Mexican-American actors to break through into mainstream American films. Clifton’s great-grandfather Jose was born in Texas, of Mexican descent. Clifton’s great-grandmother Micaela was born in Mexico.

Clifton’s maternal grandmother was named Leandra Aguirre.

Source: Clifton’s maternal grandfather, Pedro Gonzalez Gonzalez (then Ramiro Gonzalez-Gonzalez), on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 9 comments… read them below or add one }

madman August 20, 2018 at 12:36 am

He is the son of Rosario A. (Gonzalez) and Clifton Craig Collins.

celebfan September 13, 2017 at 7:32 pm

On January 1 of this year, he married Francesca Eastwood, who’s also listed on this site.

follers September 13, 2017 at 8:43 pm

Oh, celebfan, what am I going to do with you?

andrew September 14, 2017 at 12:48 pm
follers September 14, 2017 at 1:00 pm
andrew September 14, 2017 at 5:08 pm

Why are you obsessed with President Trump?

follers September 14, 2017 at 5:14 pm

…That was an example of a random weird website that obviously isn’t accurate, like the link you posted.

Connerfromvine February 6, 2016 at 10:44 pm

probably Jewish

Arab Soulja April 22, 2010 at 8:56 pm

great actor i always thought he was full mexican until i read that interview a while ago ahaha he changed hes name back to Clifton Collins Jr after his father commited suicide so he wanted to respect his father so yer

Previous post:

Next post: