Cliff Curtis

by natalyc97 on June 26, 2014

"The Last Airbender" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Clifford Vivian Devon Curtis

Place of Birth: Rotorua, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 27 July 1968

Ethnicity: Maori

Cliff Curtis is a Maori actor from New Zealand. He is affiliated with the Ngāti Pikiao and Te Arawa.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 13 comments… read them below or add one }

phaedra May 20, 2016 at 5:49 pm

He’s kinda cute.

Hill May 19, 2017 at 3:32 pm
andrew May 20, 2017 at 5:02 am
xoxo August 27, 2015 at 12:25 am

He looks Mexican.

neiltennant June 11, 2015 at 6:05 am

looks so indian but could also be from southern afghanistan

Capricious April 3, 2015 at 4:49 am

He, like many other Maoris, have European blood. He is NOT a full Maori for sure! You can tell from his Caucasian nose and lips.

Since NZ was settled by the Dutch, Scottish and English, I’m guessing he would be a 1/4 of those.

JohnC April 6, 2015 at 5:48 pm

Capricious,

Why have you mentioned the Dutch? New Zealand was overwhelmingly settled by the British. The amount of Dutch, German, Slavic, or any other European ancestry is absolutely tiny. I agree that Curtis will have some amount of European ancestry — but it will most certainly be English/Scottish.

Capricious April 6, 2015 at 6:11 pm

Fair enough. I just thought that NZ might’ve had some Dutch settlers.

scott June 26, 2014 at 3:14 pm

He looks Indian

theropod April 1, 2015 at 12:02 am

I know, it’s weird how some Maoris look more Middle Eastern/Indian than like say Aboriginals or other Islanders…

He looks Pakistani/Indian.

He is very handsome btw. :))

andrew April 6, 2015 at 11:32 am

He has played Mexican-Americans, Colombians, Arabs, Persians, and Chechens. He is one the most versatile Hollywood character actors

bleachsoda April 15, 2015 at 8:02 am

Indians are genetically austaloid and Caucasoid hybrids

bleachsoda April 15, 2015 at 8:03 am

I meant to say australoid* lol

Previous post:

Next post: