Clay Matthews

by bearboy on August 11, 2017

Clay Matthews and Hines Ward – 2011 CMT Music Awards – Press Room – Bridgestone Arena – Nashville, TN, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos 

Birth Name: William Clay Matthews III

Place of Birth: Northridge, Los Angeles, California

Date of Birth: May 14, 1986

Ethnicity: English, German, possibly Czech and other

Clay Matthews is an American football outside linebacker for the Green Bay Packers of the National Football League.

Clay is the son of Leslie and William Clay Matthews, Jr. Leslie’s maiden name may have been Zdenek.

Matthew’s paternal grandparents are/were William Clay Matthews Sr. (the son of Howard Lynn Matthews and Elsa Bargmann) and Carolyn K. Matthews.

Source: Obituary of Matthew’s paternal grandfather – http://hosting-16052.tributes.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: