Cindy Crawford

2012 International Press Academy of Beverly Hills' Satellite Awards

Birth Name: Cynthia Ann Crawford

Place of Birth: DeKalb, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 20, 1966

Ethnicity: English, 1/8th Danish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, German, distant French, Irish, and Welsh

Cindy Crawford is an American supermodel and actress. She is the daughter of Jennifer Sue (née Walker; re-marriage surname “Moluf”) and John Dan Crawford. Cindy is married to businessperson and model Rande Gerber, who is Jewish; their children are Presley Gerber and Kaia Gerber, both of whom have also modeled.

Cindy has English, 1/8th Danish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, German, and distant French, Irish, and Welsh, ancestry. Some of her family lines have lived in the United States since the 1600s.

Cindy, along with her then-husband, actor Richard Gere, were selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Couple Alive” in 1993 (instead of the annual “Sexiest Man Alive”).

Cindy’s paternal grandfather was Kenneth Leroy Crawford (the son of David Paul Crawford and Amelia Christine Marie Hansen/Hanson). Kenneth was born in Wisconsin. David was in Ballymoney, co. Arntrim, Ulster, Ireland, the son of James Paul Crawford and Isabella McCaughey. Amelia was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Danish parents, Ebbe Hansen and Agathe Marie/Mary Christine Christenvisen/Christensen.

Cindy’s paternal grandmother was Ramona Eileen Hemingway (the daughter of Frank Randall Hemingway and Hazel Mae Brown). Ramona was born in Minnesota. Frank was the son of Louis Randall Hemingway and Carrie Mae/May Salisbury. Hazel was the daughter of Thomas William Brown and Mary Jane Marsh.

Cindy’s maternal grandfather was James Richard Walker (the son of James Dudley Walker and Leola Margaret Wheeler). Cindy’s grandfather James was born in Tennessee. Cindy’s great-grandfather James was the son of William Samuel Grundy Walker and Mary Williams Sneed. Leola was the daughter of Samuel Simeon Wheeler and Rachel/Rachael Jane “Jennie” Carman.

Cindy’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy May/Mae Montgomery (the daughter of Almon Montgomery and Ada Belle Kallembach). Dorothy was born in Illinois. Almon was the son of Thomas Jefferson Montgomery and Rachel Ann Le Master/LeMaster. Ada was the daughter of Frederick/Fred J. Kallembach and Sarah/Sally/Sallie C. Pardon.

Sources: Twitter comment about her ancestry – https://twitter.com

Genealogies of Cindy Crawford – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Cindy’s paternal grandparents, Kenneth Leroy Crawford and Ramona Eileen Hemingway – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Cindy Crawford (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

54 Responses

  1. Woogieboo says:

    When I was little, I saw Claudia Schiffer and Linda Evangelista and I thought they were Europeans however with Helena Christensen, Cindy Crawford and Christine Turlington there was something exotic about them. Cindy looks a bit to Evan or viceversa. She has brown eyes, and her eyebrows something in her face scream a bit of native american because French and Arab could affect but the result is slightly different. I always thought it that way, in the past women lost their last names as they married maybe she has it but she doesn’t know it yet :)

  2. midori29 says:

    I honestly read somewhere that Cindy had Native American Indian ancestry too. She had a different dad than the rest of her sisters and that he was estranged.

  3. Sky says:

    What is with “Maluf”? Sounds like an Arab name to me. Not that I care of course. She is gorgeous but she needs to stop lecturing people how to look good while she clearly had botox treatment to begin with and I wish she stopped repeating how “all American” she is. Enough. Gorgeous though, that is another thing.

  4. Fatmonkey says:

    Her maternal ancestress, wife of Daniel Kallembach, was Theresa Widiom. I am kinda perplexed with her surname. On her scarce biographical records, it says she was born in Baden, Germany, yet the surname ‘Widiom’ doesn’t sound too German to me.

    http://users.tbc.net/~walkdkb/genealogy/D0000/G0000049.html#I1415

  5. J.J. says:

    correction; yes her eyes are hazel and yes her eyes are brown but saying hazel brown would be like saying amber yellow, it should be listed as hazel with light brown in brackets or just simply hazel

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.