Chuck Wicks

by follers on February 22, 2015

Chuck Wicks

Birth Name: Charles Elliott Wicks

Place of Birth: Smyrna, Delaware, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 20, 1979

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English, Scottish, 1/8th Breton French

Chuck Wicks is an American country music artist.

His family surname was Wich several generations back.

Chuck’s paternal grandfather was George Henry Wicks, Jr. (the son of Georg/George Heinrich/Henry Wicks and Anna Marie Erb). Chuck’s grandfather George was born in New York, and was of German descent. Chuck’s great-grandfather Georg was the son of Paulus/Paul Wich/Wicks and Catharina/Catherine/Katy Raas. Anna was the daughter of Friedrich/Frederick Simon Erb and Catharine Caroline Febinger.

Chuck’s paternal grandmother was Madeleine/Madeline Marie Lent (the daughter of Mortimer Cyrenus Lent and Louise LeDu). Madeleine was born in New York. Mortimer was the son of Cyrenus Whittaker Lent, Jr. and Margaret A. Foster. Louise was born in Brest, France.

Chuck’s maternal grandfather was Charles Bruce Elliott (the son of Nathaniel Dodson Elliott and Lillian Myrtle Meredith). Chuck’s grandfather Charles was born in Delaware. Nathaniel was the son of Nathaniel Dodson Elliott and Rezinia/Rezina Nichols. Lillian was the daughter of Charles H. Meredith and Gertrude Killen.

Chuck’s maternal grandmother was Anna Marie Carlin (the daughter of Earl Joseph Carlin and Florence Hazel Marker). Anna was born in Delaware. Florence was the daughter of Pierce/Pierson Charles Marker and Mary Ellen McClements.

Sources: Obituaries and genealogies of Chuck’s paternal grandparents, George Henry Wicks, Jr. and Madeleine/Madeline Marie Lent – http://www.findagrave.com

Chuck’s paternal grandfather, George Henry Wicks, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Chuck’s paternal great-grandfather, George Henry Wicks, Jr. – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Chuck’s paternal grandmother, Madeleine/Madeline Marie Lent, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Chuck’s maternal grandparents, Charles Bruce Elliott and Anna Marie Carlin – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Chuck’s maternal grandfather, Charles Bruce Elliott – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew March 31, 2016 at 6:07 am

watching often this guy in featured posts, I thought he was an actor. Country music isn’t popular out of US.

madman February 21, 2016 at 4:11 pm

Brest is in Brittany, so Chuck is 1/8th Breton

Previous post:

Next post: