Chuck Schumer

by bearboy on November 9, 2014

Birth Name: Charles Ellis Schumer

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 23, 1950

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Chuck Schumer is an American politician. A Democrat, he has served as a U.S. Senator from New York, since January 3, 1999, and Senate Minority Leader, since January 3, 2017. He was previously a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New York, from January 3, 1981 to January 3, 1999.

Chuck is the son of Selma (Rosen) and Abraham J. Schumer. He is married to academic and commissioner Iris Weinshall, with whom he has two children. Irish is also Jewish.

Chuck is a second cousin, once removed, of comedian and actress Amy Schumer. Chuck’s paternal great-grandparents, Abraham Schumer and Joder Ida/Edith Wizman, were also Amy’s paternal great-great-grandparents.

Chuck’s paternal grandfather was Jakob/Jacob Schumer (the son of Abraham Schumer and Joder Ida/Edith Wizman/Weisman). Jakob was born in Buchach, Buchats’kyi district, Ternopil’s’ka oblast, Ukraine. Abraham was the son of Kalmen Schumer and Yetta Margulies.

Chuck’s paternal grandmother was Mina/Minnie Schächnar/Schachner (the daughter of Hyman Schächnar/Schachner and Rema Reiss). Mina was born in Chortkiv, Chortkivs’kyi district, Ternopil’s’ka oblast, Ukraine.

Chuck’s maternal grandparents were Robert Rosen and Theresa “Tess” (the daughter of Yetta Prichep). Robert was born in Russia. Theresa was born in New York, to parents from Austria.

Sources: Genealogies of Chuck Schumer – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

TheHelper September 13, 2017 at 10:16 pm

Jewish needs to be removed. Jewish is a religion, not a race. His parents were Ukrainian.

bearboy September 16, 2017 at 4:35 pm

I am really confused at this point. @TheHelper says Schumer is ethnically Ukrainian, @Follers disagrees and says Ashkenazi Jews are mainly Roman converts, and my Jewish friends say they are mainly descendants of ancient Israeli tribes? I always believed it was mainly a mixture of @Follers and my friends theories being that during the diaspora’s in ancient Israel (with the latest being in 70 A.D.) the Roman’s enslaved the Jews. Once the Roman Empire ended up falling in 476 that was the point where Jewish groups split and started communities in Eastern and Central Europe (and became Ashkenazim) and others in Spain/Portugal, along with Middle East and North Africa (Sephardim).

follers September 17, 2017 at 6:37 am

“mainly”? I never said that.

andrew March 25, 2017 at 2:59 pm

He looks like a hook-nosed Jack Lemmon.

TheHelper September 13, 2017 at 10:15 pm

@andrew Chuck is a piece of crap. He is White yet doesn’t consider himself White because he hates his own race.

Previous post:

Next post: