Chuck Berry

Chuck Berry in Concert at Rockhal in Luxembourg on November 19, 2007

Berry in 2007, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Charles Edward Anderson Berry

Date of Birth: October 18, 1926

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Death: March 18, 2017

Place of Death: St. Charles, Missouri, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Chuck Berry was an American guitarist, singer, and songwriter. He was one of the founders of rock and roll music.

Chuck was the son of Martha Bell (Banks) and Henry William Berry. He was married to Themetta Suggs, with whom he had four children.

Chuck’s paternal grandfather was named William Berry. William was born in Missouri.

Chuck’s paternal grandmother was Lucinda Johnson (the daughter of John Johnson and Cecilia Irving Wolfolk). Lucinda was born in Kentucky.

Chuck’s maternal grandfather was Charles Henry Banks (the son of Moses Banks and Susan Tanner). Chuck’s grandfather Chuck was born in Louisiana.

Chuck’s maternal grandmother was named Lula Thomas. Lula was born in Mississippi.

Source: Genealogy of Chuck Berry – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Chuck Berry has English and Welsh ancestry. Richard Gregory (1644-1704) born in England and died in Virginia was Chuck’s 7th great-grandfather. Ann Samuel (1730) born in Wales died in Maryland was 5th great-grandmother. Chuck Berry also has other documented lineages I found that leads back to England and Wales. Say if you need help finding directly back to these ancestors.

    • follers says:

      We don’t even know his great-great-grandparents, so how do you know any of those distant ancestors? His white ancestry would probably start more recently than the 1600s.

  2. Eaglebear says:

    Chuck stated in his autobiography that he had both white (English, if I remember correctly) and Native American ancestry.

  3. andrew says:

    he has some remote white blood for sure

  4. shishi says:

    If you watch the movie cadillac records it shows chuck berry is portrayed by a black man

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.