Christy Turlington

Turlington in 2011, photo by DFree / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Christy Nicole Turlington

Place of Birth: Walnut Creek, Contra Costa, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 2, 1969

Ethnicity: English, Salvadoran, distant Honduran

Christy Turlington is an American supermodel and actress. She is the daughter of María Elizabeth Parker Infante and Dwain Bryan Turlington. Her father was an American, with English ancestry. Her mother is from Santa Ana, El Salvador, and is of Salvadoran and distant English and Honduran descent. Christy is married to actor Edward Burns, with whom she has two children.

Christy writes about her mother’s immigrant experience here.

Christy’s paternal grandfather was Willis Bryan Turlington (the son of Leonidas Lemay Turlington and Laura Frances Sorrell). Willis was born in North Carolina. Leonidas was the son of Randall Turlington and Emaline Charity Utley. Laura was the daughter of John Calvin Sorrell and Nancy Jane Ryals.

Christy’s paternal grandmother was Grace Maude Fagg (the daughter of John Thomas Fagg and Nellie Ellen Caton). Nellie was the daughter of Thomas Fagg and Jane.

Christy’s maternal grandfather was Horacio Humberto Parker (the son of Arturo Párker Orellana and Concepcion “Concha” Vides Garcia). Horacio was born in Santa Ana, El Salvador. Arturo was the son of Horacio Parker-San Martin and Elena Orellana Coello. Christy’s great-great-grandfather Horacio was the son of Joseph Robert Parker Belford, a diplomat, whose parents were from Yorkshire, England; and of Benita Beatriz San Martin y Fugon, from Honduras. Christie’s great-great-great-great-grandfather was Colonel Joaquín de San Martín, a military officer and politician, who was chief of state of the State of El Salvador, within the Federal Republic of Central America, in 1832, and then from 1833 to 1834.

Christy’s maternal grandmother was Maria Antonieta Yrene Infante Díaz (the daughter of Hector Infante and Concepción Díaz). Maria was born in San Salvador, El Salvador.

Sources: Genealogy of Christy’s paternal grandfather, Willis Bryan Turlington – http://www.wikitree.com

Death records of Christy’s maternal grandparents, Horacio Humberto Parker and Maria Antonieta Yrene (Infante Díaz) Parker – https://www.findagrave.com

photo by DFree / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

34 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    genealogy of Christie’s paternal great-grandmother, Laura Frances Sorrell (focusing on her father’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=sorrells&id=I36556

    Genealogy of the Sorrell family – http://www.wemightbekin.net/Descendants%20of%20John%20Calvin%20Sorrell.pdf

    Nellie was the daughter of Thomas Fagg and Jane.

  2. andrew says:

    Christy’s maternal grandfather was Horacio Humberto Parker (the son of Arturo Párker Orellana and Concepcion “Concha” Vides Garcia). Horacio was born in Santa Ana, El Salvador. Arturo was the son of Horacio Parker-San Martin and Elena Orellana. Horacio was the son of Joseph Robert Parker Belford, a diplomat, whose parents were from Yorkshire, England.

    Christie’s maternal 4th great-grandfather, Colonel Joaquín de San Martín (Joaquín de San Martín y Ulloa), was a Salvadoran military officer and politician who was twice chief of state of the State of El Salvador, within the Federal Republic of Central America (1832 and 1833–34). His son, José María San Martín (the brother of Christie’s 3rd great-grandmother, Benita Beatriz San Martin y Fugon), was president of independent El Salvador in 1852 and again in 1854-56.

    Genealogy of Christy’s maternal great-grandfather, Arturo Parker Orellana: https://www.geni.com/people/Arturo-Parker-Orellana/6000000021621302560?through=6000000013999748831

  3. neiltennant says:

    her mother looks very white

    PARKER INFANTE = suggests english and italian descent

    Therefore please do more research about her mother

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.