Christopher Reeve

Christopher Reeve

photo by PRPhotos

Birth Name: Christopher D’Olier Reeve

Date of Birth: September 25, 1952

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: October 10, 2004

Place of Death: Mount Kisco, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of Irish, Welsh, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and German, remote French

Christopher Reeve was an American actor, writer, director, producer, and activist. He is known for playing Superman in four films starring the character (from 1978 to 1987). Christopher was the son of Barbara Pitney (Lamb), a journalist, and F. D. Reeve (Franklin D’Olier Reeve), a teacher, novelist, poet, and scholar. He was a great-grandson of U.S. Supreme Court Associate Justice Mahlon Pitney. Christopher was married to actress, singer, and activist Dana Reeve, until his death. He had two children with his former partner, Gae Exton, and a son with Dana.

Christopher was from a prominent family, with many notable ancestors and relatives. Much of Christopher’s ancestry was English, and his family tree includes American-born forebears as far back as the 1600s, including the children of Mayflower passengers. One of Christopher’s paternal great-great-grandfathers, William D’Olier, was from Ireland, and Christopher also had some other Irish, as well as Welsh, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and German ancestry elsewhere in his background. One of his remote ancestors, in the 1500s, was French.

Christopher’s paternal grandfather was Richard Henry Reeve (the son of Augustus Henry Reeve and Margaretta/Margareta Willis Baldwin). Christopher’s grandfather Richard was born in New Jersey, and was the CEO of insurance company Prudential Financial. Augustus was the son of Richard Henry Reeve and Sarah Wyatt Carpenter. Margaretta was the daughter of Henry Baldwin and Katherine Irving “Kate” Dayton.

Christopher’s paternal grandmother was Anne Conrad D’Olier (the daughter of Franklin Woolman D’Olier and Helen Roberts Kitchen). Anne was born in New Jersey. Christopher’s great-grandfather Franklin was a prominent businessperson, and the first national commander of veterans’ organization the American Legion. Franklin was the son of William D’Olier, who was born in Ireland, and of Annie Kay Woolman. Helen was the daughter of Theodore Kitchen, a banker and railroad executive, and of Mary Bingham Roberts.

Christopher’s maternal grandfather was Horace Rand Lamb (the son of Bert Israel Lamb and Harriet “Hattie” Davis). Horace was born in Ohio. Bert was the son of Charles Christian Lamb and Elizabeth Annette Russell/Mann. Harriet was the daughter of Ira Thomas Davis and Eunice Ann Woolsey.

Christopher’s maternal grandmother was Beatrice Louise Pitney (the daughter of Mahlon Pitney and Florence Theodora Shelton). Beatrice was born in New Jersey. Christopher’s great-grandfather Mahlon was an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, from March 13, 1912 to December 31, 1922, and, as a member of the Republican Party, was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New Jersey, from March 4, 1895 to January 10, 1899. Mahlon was the son of Henry Cooper Pitney and Sarah Louise/Louisa Halsted. Christopher’s great-grandmother Florence was the daughter of William Henry Shelton and Charlotte Johns Kirtland.

Sources: Genealogies of Christopher Reeve – http://www.wargs.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Christopher Reeve (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Christopher’s maternal grandmother, Beatrice Louise Pitney, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture from his film star days we can have as well, please?

  2. Adrian1Cram says:

    He looks like a wax figure here?

  3. A/N says:

    I ALSO FORGOT MAURICE BERNARD, VICTOR MORROW, HOLLY MADDUX, BOBBY DARIN, ARTHUR ASHE, DIANE ZAMORA, SCOTT HAMILTON, AS WELL TOO.

  4. To Ethnic says:

    http://www.wargs.com/other/reeve.html

    Great great grandfather William D’Olier was from Ireland.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.