Christopher Plummer

15th Annual Hollywood Film Awards Gala Presented by Starz - Arrivals

Birth Name: Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: December 13, 1929

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, Northern Irish, as well as 1/64th Swiss-French and 1/64th French-Canadian

Christopher Plummer is a Canadian actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Beginners (2011).

He is the son of Isabella Mary (Abbott), an artist and watercolourist, and John Orme Plummer. He is of Scottish, English, Northern Irish, 1/64th Swiss-French, and 1/64th French-Canadian, ancestry. He was raised in Senneville, Québec, where his family had roots.

He is married to English actress Elaine Taylor. With his former wife, American actress Tammy Grimes, he is the father of actress Amanda Plummer. Christopher’s maternal great-grandfather, John Abbott, was the third Prime Minister of Canada (from June 16, 1891 to November 24, 1892), and the first Prime Minister of Canada to have been born in Canada.

Christopher’s paternal grandfather was Frank Plummer (the son of Thomas Ralph Plummer and Jane Stewart). Thomas was born in Huron, Canada, the son of Thomas William Plummer and Martha Ann Grafton. Jane was born in Limerick, Ireland, the daughter of Samuel Stewart and Ann Moore.

Christopher’s paternal grandmother was Frances Fetherstonhaugh (the daughter of Francis Fetherstonhaugh/Fetherston and Frances Swift). Christopher’s grandmother Frances’s parents were born in Ireland. Frances was the sister of F. B. Fetherstonhaugh (Frederick Barnard Fetherstonhaugh), a patent lawyer and agent who founded the patent agency Fetherstonhaugh & Co. Christopher’s great-grandfather Francis was the son of William Fetherstonhaugh/Fetherston and Elizabeth Orme. Christopher’s great-grandmother Frances Swift was the daughter of Richard Swift.

Christopher’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Edward Abbott (the son of Prime Minister, John Joseph Caldwell Abbott, and of Mary Martha Bethune). Prime Minister Abbott was the son of The Rev. Joseph Abbott, an Anglican missionary, who was born in England, and of Harriet A. Bradford. Mary Martha’s father, The Rev. John Wadden Bethune, was an Anglican clergyman, who was acting principal of McGill University; his own father, the Rev. Dr. John Bethune, founded the first Presbyterian Church in Montréal, and was from Isle of Skye, Scotland, and his own mother, the daughter of fur trader Jean-Étienne Waddens, was of Swiss-French and French-Canadian descent. Christopher’s great-grandmother Mary Martha’s mother, Christopher’s great-great-grandmother, was Elizabeth Hallowell.

Christopher’s maternal grandmother was Marianne Jane Campbell (the daughter of Alexander James Campbell and Isabella Janet Christian Stewart). Marianne was born in Scotland. Alexander was the son of Robert Campbell and Catharine. Isabella was the daughter of Alexander Stewart.

Sources: Genealogies of Christopher Plummer – https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Christopher Plummer (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.thepeerage.com

Photo by PrPhotos.com

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.