Christine Lagarde

Birth Name: Christine Madeleine Odette Lallouette

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 1 January, 1956

Ethnicity: French, as well as small amount of Alsatian German

Christine Lagarde is a French politician and lawyer. She has been the Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund, since 5 July, 2011. She was previously Minister of Commerce and Industry, from 2 June, 2005 to 15 May, 2007, Minister of Agriculture, from 18 May, 2007 to 18 June, 2007, and Minister of Finance, from 19 June, 2007 to 29 June, 2011, in the French government.

Christine is the daughter of Nicole (Carré) and Robert Lallouette. Lagarde is the surname of her first husband, Wilfred Lagarde, with whom she has two children.

Christine’s patrilineal line can be traced back to François Lalouette, who was born, c. 1635, in Berlize, Alsace-Lorraine, France.

Christine’s paternal grandfather was François Alfred Henri Lallouette (the son of Henri Joseph Lallouette and Marie-Thérèse Haushalter). François was born in Paris. Henri was the son of François Louis Lallouette and Estelle Constance Datte. Marie-Thérèse was the daughter of Georges Haushalter and Thérèse Wagner.

Christine’s paternal grandmother was Emilienne Louise Guillonneau.

Sources: Family history of Christine Lagarde (in French) – http://www.rfgenealogie.com

Genealogies of Christine Lagarde (focusing on her father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://geneall.net
https://www.geni.com

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Marie-Thérèse Haushalter was the daughter of Georges Haushalter and Thérèse Wagner

    Tag “Alsatian”

  2. andrew says:

    Christine’s paternal grandparents were François Alfred Henri Lallouette (the son of Henri Joseph Lallouette and Marie-Thérèse Haushalter) and Emilienne Louise Guillonneau.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.