Christina Aguilera

by ethnic on January 14, 2008

Birth Name: Christina María Aguilera

Place of Birth: Staten Island, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 18, 1980

Ethnicity:
*father – Ecuadorian [Spanish (Andalusian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leónese), Galician, remote Indigenous (Quechua)]
*mother – English, with smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, French, Welsh, and Dutch

Christina Aguilera is an American singer, songwriter, actress and television personality.

Her father, Fausto Wagner Xavier Aguilera Monge, was born in Guayaquil, Ecuador, of Spanish [Andalusian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leónese], Galician, and remote Indigenous (Quechua), descent.

Her mother, Shelly Loraine (Fidler), was born in Pennsylvania, and has English, and smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of German, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), French, Welsh, and Dutch ancestry.

A picture of Christina’s parents can be seen here. A picture of young Christina and her father and sister can be seen here.

Christina has a daughter, Summer, with her partner, Matthew Rutler, and a son, Max Bratman, with her former husband, producer Jordan Bratman.

Christina’s mother has said:

Fausto [Christina’s father] and I both have brown hair. And as for why Christina’s came out blonde, well, the Aguilera side of the family says that they believe she got it from Fausto’s deceased brother Walter, who was blonde haired with blue eyes (see guys!! And he was 100% Latino!!). It’s not as uncommon as people seem to want make it out to be.

Christina’s paternal grandfather was Fausto Aguilera Calderón (the son of José Antonio Aguilera Masías and Zoila Calderón). Fausto was born in Quito, Distrito Metropolitano de Quito, Pichincha, Ecuador.

Christina’s paternal grandmother was Edna María Monge Verduga (the daughter of César Monge Serrano and María Lucrecia Verduga Zambrano). Edna was born in Manabi, Ecuador. César was the son of Bruno Fidel Francisco Monge Carrasco and Josefina Serrano Valdivieso. Christina’s paternal four times great-grandfather, José Félix Valdivieso, was a politician, who served as mayor of Quito, and as de facto President of Ecuador, from 1834 and 1835, among other duties.

Christina’s maternal grandfather was Lowell Marley Fidler (the son of Marlie Alfred Fidler and Pluma Violet Osburn). Marlie was the son of Minor Lough Fidler and Ivy Luvela/V. Wyant/Wiant. Pluma was the daughter of Emory Porter Osburn and Emma Louise Radcliff.

Christina’s maternal grandmother was Delcie Mable/Mabel Dunfee (the daughter of Primrose Calvin Dunfee and Bertha Mae Allen). Primrose was the son of Oliver D. Dunfee and Elizabeth Josephine Holland. Bertha was the daughter of Joseph Earl Allen and Mary Elizabeth Brownlee.

Sources: Genealogies of Christina Aguilera – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Christina’s paternal grandfather, Fausto Aguilera – http://www.silive.com

Obituary of Christina’s paternal grandmother, Edna Maria (Monge Verduga) Aguilera – http://www.silive.com

Genealogies of Christina Aguilera (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

More of Christina’s mother’s lines – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Christina’s maternal grandparents, Lowell Marley Fidler and Delcie Mable/Mabel Dunfee – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Christina’s maternal grandmother, Delcie Mable/Mabel Dunfee (through Delcie’s sister, Pearl Dunfee) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

image via DFree/bigstock.com

{ 33 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: