Christian Slater

by andrew on December 5, 2013

2008 Cannes Film Festival - "Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull" Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Christian Michael Leonard Slater

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 18, 1969

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English, Welsh, small amount of Dutch and Scottish

Christian Slater is an American actor. He is the son of Mary Jo Slater (née Lawton), an acting agent turned casting executive and producer, and Michael Hawkins (born Thomas Knight Slater), an actor who is also known as Michael Gainsborough. His half-brother is actor Ryan Slater. In the 1990s, Christian starred in many big-budget films, including Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves and Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles.

Christian is married to Brittany Lopez. He has two children with his former wife, producer and journalist Ryan Haddon.

Christian’s paternal grandfather was Thomas G. Slater (the son of Samuel McClure Slater and Virginia Ann Eberhardt). Thomas was a New York radio personality. Thomas’s brother was Bill Slater (William E. Slater), who was also a prominent radio personality. Christian’s great-grandfather Samuel was born in Pennsylvania, the son of David Henry Slater and Frances Graham. Christian’s great-grandmother Virginia was born in West Virginia, the daughter of Charles Otto Eberhardt, who was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents, and of Mary Barbara Hofman, who was German.

Christian’s paternal grandmother was Helen Margaret Knight (the daughter of Roy Lloyd Knight and Mary Ellen Frack). Roy was the son of William Richard Knight, who was English, and of Ellen Jane Lloyd, who was Welsh. Mary was the daughter of David Morris Frack, whose father was German, and of Margaret Ann Roberts, whose parents were Welsh.

Christian’s maternal grandfather was Leonard Joseph Lawton (the son of William Green Lawton and Mary M. Nangle). William was the son of Henry Lawton, who was English, and of Anna/Anne M. Van Pelt. Mary was born in New Jersey, the daughter of Irish parents, Michael Nangle and Mary E. McCartney.

Christian’s maternal grandmother was Anna Mae/May Sweeny (the daughter of Walter C. Sweeny and Mary Josephine Chambers). Walter was born in New Jersey, the son of Thomas Sweeny, who was Irish, and of Mary Ann Furminger, who was English. Christian’s great-grandmother Mary was born in West Virginia, the daughter of William Chambers and Elenor/Ellen C. Jarboe.

Sources: Christian’s paternal grandfather, Thomas G. Slater, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christian’s paternal great-grandfather, Samuel McClure Slater, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christian’s paternal great-grandmother, Virginia Ann Eberhardt, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Christian’s paternal grandmother, Helen Margaret (Knight) Slater Eldredge – http://www.capecodtimes.com

Christian’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary Ellen Frack, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christian’s maternal grandfather, Leonard Joseph Lawton, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Christian’s maternal great-grandfather, William Green Lawton – http://image1.findagrave.com

Christian’s maternal grandmother, Anna Mae/May Sweeny, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christian’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Josephine Chambers, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew October 22, 2015 at 4:02 pm

no family tree?

follers January 11, 2016 at 10:57 am

I couldn’t find anything for years. Then I found both sides of his family in the same day, each from a different source. And I found each in the very first Google search I did for each side.

andrew January 11, 2016 at 12:45 pm

brilliant

Previous post:

Next post: