Christian Karlsson

Galantis – 56th Annual Grammy Awards – Arrivals – Staples Center – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Lars Christian Karlsson

Place of Birth: Loftahammar, Kalmar, Sweden

Date of Birth: 14 July, 1975

Ethnicity: Swedish

Christian Karlsson is a Swedish record producer, DJ, and remixer. He is known for his work with the musical groups Bloodshy and Avant, Miike Snow, INGRID, and Galantis (with Style of Eye).

Christian is the son of Britta Katarina Härnström and Lars-Erik Stefan Karlsson.

Christian’s paternal grandfather was Yngve Karl-Erik Karlsson (the son of Erik Einar Karlsson and Hildegard Maria Henrietta Karlsson). Yngve was born in Loftahammar. Christian’s great-grandfather Erik was the son of Carl Anton Carlsson (later Karl Anton Karlsson) and Hilda Charlotta Carlsdotter (later Karlsdotter). Christian’s great-grandmother Hildegard was the daughter of Karl Otto Larsson and Emma Christina (later Kristina) Andersdotter.

Christian’s paternal grandmother was Märta Marianne Andersson (the daughter of Axel Helmer Andersson and Märta Olivia Karlsson). Christian’s grandmother Märta was born in Loftahammar. Axel was the son of Carl Theodor (later Karl Teodor) Andersson and Beata Josephina Carlsdotter (later Beata Sofia Karlsdotter). Christian’s great-grandmother Märta was the daughter of Karl August Andersson and Alma Sofia Larsdotter.

Sources: Birth record of Christian’s father – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Christian’s paternal grandfather, Yngve Karl-Erik Karlsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Christian’s paternal great-grandfather, Erik Einar Karlsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Christian’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Carl Anton Carlsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Christian’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Hilda Charlotta Carlsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Christian’s paternal great-grandmother, Hildegard Maria Henrietta Karlsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Christian’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Emma Christina Andersdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Christian’s paternal grandmother, Märta Marianne Andersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Christian’s paternal great-grandfather, Axel Helmer Andersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Christian’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Carl Theodor Andersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Christian’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Beata Josephina Carlsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Christian’s paternal great-grandmother, Märta Olivia Karlsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Christian’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Alma Sofia Larsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.