Christian Karembeu

by andrew on August 16, 2014

"Par Coeur Gala" for the Make a Wish Association with Tony Parker - Arrivals

Birth Name: Christian Lali Karembeu

Place of Birth: Lifou, New Caledonia

Date of Birth: 3 December, 1970

Ethnicity: New Caledonian Kanak [Pacific Islander]

Christian Karembeu is a French international footballer. He was a vital player in the French team that won the 1998 World Cup.

Christian was born in Lifou, New Caledonia, to Hudrenie and Paul Karembeu. He is the fifth of eighteen siblings. His surname means “the angry man” in xârâcùù, one of Kanak languages spoken in New Caledonia. The Kanak are the indigenous Melanesian inhabitants of New Caledonia. According to the 2009 census, they constitute 40.3% of the total population of New Caledonia, with 99,078 people.

New Caledonia is a French overseas territory in the Pacific Islands. At the age of seventeen, he moved to France on a scholarship to study and play football.

Photo by Prphotos.com.

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew April 2, 2018 at 4:53 pm

*son of Paul Karembeu and Hudrenie
*he’s the 5th of 18 siblings
*his surname literally means “the angry man” in xârâcùù, one of Kanak languages spoken in New Caledonia

ethnic August 17, 2014 at 7:53 am

it is AU,CA,US Rights Only. i am out of the country right now so cant download it yet. Will download it next week.

andrew August 17, 2014 at 10:45 am
andrew August 24, 2014 at 4:33 pm
andrew August 17, 2014 at 3:50 am

you have the picture

Previous post:

Next post: