Chris Zylka

2011 Water Project Charity Dinner - Arrivals

Birth Name: Christopher Michael Settlemire

Place of Birth: Warren, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 9, 1985

Ethnicity:
*German, smaller amounts of English, Irish, Scottish, and Welsh (father)
*Polish, Ukrainian, Slovak, Ruthenian/Rusyn (mother)

Chris Zylka is an American actor. Born Chris Settlemire, he later took Zylka, his mother’s maiden name, as his stage name.

Zylka is a Polish surname.

Chris’s father has German, as well as smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of English, Irish, Scottish, and Welsh, ancestry. Chris’s mother is of Polish, Ukrainian, Slovak, and Ruthenian/Rusyn descent.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was Ralph Duane Settlemire (the son of Martin Settlemire and Eva G. Kornprobst). Ralph was born in Pennsylvania. Martin was the son of Isaac Perry Settlemire and Arvilla “Anna” Rager. Eva was the daughter of Harry Milton Kornprobst and Emma L. Stout/Stoup.

Chris’s paternal grandmother is Wanda Lou Lattimer (the daughter of Oren Fay Lattimer and Virginia Cunningham). Oren was the son of Roy Jefferson Lattimer and Osie M. Miller. Virginia was the daughter of Chester Branson Cunningham and Mary E. McGrail.

Chris’s maternal grandfather is William Zylka (the son of Metrophan/Mitrofan/Michael Zylka and Anastasia Esther Kozarewski/Kozorewski). Metrophan and Anastasia were both emigrants, of Polish and Ukrainian origin. Metrophan was the son of Makar Zilka and Aleksandra Slewsarweski, who was from Novyi Oleksynets, Ternopil oblast, Ukraine. Anastasia was the daughter of Dimitro Kozarewski and Feodora Antonuk.

Chris’s maternal grandmother is Patricia Elaine Rosko (the daughter of Michael Rosko, Jr. and Margaret A. Zimomra). Michael was born in Pennsylvania, and likely was of Slovak descent. Margaret was also born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Michael “Mike” Zimomra and Ilona/Helena/Helen Busmaj Csukalovcsak/Cukalovcak, who was from Homonnarokitó (Rokytov pri Humennom, Slovakia), and was of Ruthenian/Rusyn ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Chris Zylka – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Chris’s paternal grandfather, Ralph Duane Settlemire (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Chris’s paternal great-grandmother, Eva G. (Kornprobst) Settlemire – http://www.tributes.com

Chris’s maternal great-grandparents, Metrophan/Mitrofan/Michael Zylka and Anastasia Esther Kozarewski, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death records of Chris’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Makar Zilka and Aleksandra Slewsarweski – https://www.findagrave.com

Immigration record of Chris’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Aleksandra Slewsarweski – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Chris’s maternal great-grandmother, Margaret A. Zimomra – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Chris’s maternal great-grandmother, Margaret A. Zimomra, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Passenger record of Chris’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ilona/Helena/Helen Busmaj Csukalovcsak/Cukalovcak – https://www.libertyellisfoundation.org

Photo by Prphotos

16 Responses

  1. madman says:

    I think “Rosko” is a Slovak surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.