Chris Wood

Chris Wood – NBCUniversal’s 73rd Annual Golden Globes After Party – Arrivals – The Beverly Hilton – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Shogo Okishio / HNW / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Christopher Charles Wood

Place of Birth: Dublin, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 14, 1988

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Polish (mother)

Chris Wood is an American actor.

Chris’ paternal grandfather was Robert B. Wood (the son of Benjamin A. “Bennie” Wood and Bessie/Besse W.). Robert was born in Connecticut. Benjamin was born in Connecticut, the son of Stephan F. Wood and Almena E.

Chris’ paternal grandmother was named Eleanor Bryan.

Chris’ maternal grandfather was Charles W. “Charlie” Romako (the son of William Romako and Stephanie Berklowicz). Charles was born in New York, of Polish descent.

Chris’ maternal grandmother was Helene/Helen Poltrack (the daughter of Anthony R. Poltrack and Emilia/Amelia Kowaleski). Helene was born in Connecticut, to Polish parents.

Sources: Obituary of Chris’ father – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Chris’ maternal grandfather, Charles W. “Charlie” Romako – https://newspaperarchive.com

Obituary of Chris’ maternal grandmother, Helene/Helen (Poltrack) Romako – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    The son of Marilyn and Robert Wood.

    Chris’ paternal grandfather is Robert B. Wood (the son of Benjamin A. “Bennie” Wood and Bessie/Besse W.). Robert was born in Connecticut. Benjamin was born in Connecticut, the son of Stephan F. Wood and Almena E.

    Chris’ paternal grandmother is named Eleanor Bryan.

    Chris’ maternal grandfather is Charles W. “Charlie” Romako (the son of William Romako and Stephanie Berklowicz). Charles was born in New York.

    Chris’ maternal grandmother is Helene/Helen Poltrack (the daughter of Anthony R. Poltrack and Emilia/Amelia Kowaleski). Helene was born in Connecticut, to parents from Poland.

    Obituary of Chris’ father – https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/dispatch/obituary.aspx?n=robert-bouton-wood&pid=153999983

    Obituary of Chris’ maternal grandfather, Charles W. Romako – https://newspaperarchive.com/nashua-telegraph-sep-11-1993-p-11/

    Obituary of Chris’ maternal grandmother, Helene/Helen (Poltrack) Romako – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV5G-BZ7C

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.